Anamosa Community School District

Organizational Meeting

September 24, 2009

 

 

 

 

The meeting was called to order at 6:27 P.M. by the Board Secretary.Members present: Bieber,

Riniker, Crump, Sellnau, Tiedt, McKean and Darrow.

 

The Board Secretary administered the oath of office to newly elected directors, Connie McKean,

Jean Sellnau and Lowell Tiedt.

 

Folkerts then conducted the proceedings for election of officers.Director Darrow nominated

Connie McKean for president.Director Crump nominated Lowell Tiedt.Motion by Riniker,

seconded by Bieber that nominations cease.Motion carried 7-0.After tabulating the votes, it

was determined Lowell Tiedt had been elected President for a one-year term.

 

Director Tiedt nominated Richard Crump for vice-president. Director Bieber nominated Connie

McKean for vice-president.Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker that nominations cease.

Motion carried 7-0.After counting the votes, Richard Crump was elected Vice-President for a

one-year term.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker establishing the first Monday of each month for a work

session/special meeting date and the third Monday for the regular Board meeting date with 7:00

P.M. start times for both dates.All meetings will be held at the high school library unless other-

wise noted.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker to adopt the agenda, as printed.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Bieber to appoint Don Folkerts, Board Secretary, for the 2009-

10 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker to appoint Linda VonBehren, Board Treasurer, for the

2009-10 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Riniker, seconded by McKean naming Citizens Savings Bank the districtís bank

depository for the general, schoolhouse, activity & scholarship trust and agency funds not to ex-

ceed $2,500,000; that Security State Bank be named bank depository for the districtís activity, day care, school nutrition, wellness & scholarship trust funds not to exceed $2,500,000; that F & M Bank be named bank depository for the general, schoolhouse, activity, wellness & scholarship

trust funds not to exceed $600,000; and that Exchange State Bank, Martelle, be named the

districtís bank depository for the activity, wellness & scholarship trust funds not to exceed $250,000.Motion carried 7-0.

 


Motion by McKean, seconded by Darrow to appoint Gruhn & Blades Law Firm as the districtís

formal legal counsel and the Adrian Knuth Law Firm as the districtís legal counsel for any

additional issues that may come up in the 2009-10 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker to approve the following individuals to fill various

sanction coordinator positions in the District for the 2009-10 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

††††† Level One Child Abuse Investigator †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† -††††† S. Goodall

††††† Level One Alternate Child Abuse Investigator-†††N. Walshire

††††† Level Two Child Abuse Investigator††† †††††††††††††† -††††† M. Menard

††††† Title IX & Title VI Education Equity Program Coordinator - L. Vaughn

††††† Section 504 Coordinator & Affirmative Action/Equal

††††† Employment Opportunity Compliance Officer†† -†† ††D. Monroe

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker to appoint Brian Gruhn to be chief negotiator for the

District for the 2009-10 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker to approve the Calendar Development Committee for

for the 2009-10 school year as follows:Motion carried 7-0.

††††† Kelly DeVore †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Joyce Johnson

††††† Erin Fishell††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††Jan Kyte

††††† Cheri Francik††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Vanessa Nelson

††††† Deb Hardersen††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Sarah Nemmers

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker to approve three year renewal terms to the Anamosa

School Foundation Board for the following members.Motion carried 7-0.

††††† Tom Dole††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††Sherri Jones†††††††††††††††††††† Bridget Maruga

††

Motion by Riniker, seconded by McKean to approve the following Board appointments for the

2009-10 school year.Motion carried 7-0.†††††††††††††††††††

††††† Policy Committee†††††††††-†††† B. Bieber, A. Riniker & R. Crump

††††† Negotiations Committee††††† -††††† B. Darrow & J. Sellnau

††††† PPEL & Facilities Committee -†† †††B. Darrow & R. Crump

††††† CADRE††††††††††††††††††† ††-†††B. Darrow & C. McKean

††††† Jones County Conference Board -†† L. Tiedt

††††† IASB Delegate Assembly Rep. -†††† J. Sellnau

††††† L. R. Planning/Ad. Hoc. Committee - L. Tiedt & B. Darrow

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker to adjourn at 7:05 P.M.Motion carried 7-0.

 

______________________________________

President

 

 

______________________________________

Secretary