Anamosa Community School District

Regular Meeting

September 20, 2010

 

 

 

 

The Anamosa Board of Education met in regular session on September 20, 2010, at 7:00 P.M.,

in the high school library with President Tiedt presiding.Members present: Bieber, Riniker,

Sellnau, Darrow, McKean and Crump.

 

Motion by Crump, seconded by Riniker to adopt the agenda, as printed.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by McKean, seconded by Sellnau to approve the consent agenda(minutes dated 8/16,

claims and financial reports), as submitted.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by McKean to approve joining ISFIS (Iowa School Financial

Information Services) for 2010-2011.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Election of officers took place at this time.Director Bieber nominated Lowell Tiedt for

president.No other nominations were made, so a motion was made by Director Darrow and

seconded by Director Riniker that nominations cease and a unanimous ballot be cast for Lowell

Tiedt to be Board President for the next year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Director Riniker nominated Richard Crump for vice-president.Again no other nominations

were made, so a motion was made by Director Bieber and seconded by Director Riniker that

nominations cease and a unanimous ballot be cast for Richard Crump to be vice-president of

the Board for the next year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

The Board secretary administered the oath of office to President Tiedt and Vice-President

Crump.

 

Motion by Bieber, seconded by Crump establishing the first and third Mondayís of the month

for regular Board meeting dates with 7:00 P.M. start times for both dates.All meetings will be

held at the high school library unless otherwise noted.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Crump, seconded by Darrow to appoint Don Folkerts, Board Secretary, for the 2010-

11 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Riniker, seconded by Sellnau to appoint Linda Von Behren, Board Treasurer, for the

2010-11 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Crump to use Citizens Savings Bank, Security State Bank,

F & M Bank and Exchange State Bank for our 2010-11 Depository Banks for the district as

follows:††††††††††††††† Motion carried 7-0.


††††††† Citizens Savings Bank - General, Schoolhouse, Activity, Wellness & Scholarship Trust

†††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††and Agency Funds not to exceed $3,000,000

†† †††††Security State Bank†† - General, Schoolhouse, Activity, Day Care, School Nutrition,

††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††Wellness & Scholarship Trust Funds not to exceed $3,000,000

†† †††††F & M Bank†††††††††† - General, Schoolhouse, Activity, Wellness & Scholarship Trust

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††Funds not to exceed $2,500,000

††††††† Exchange State Bank- General, Schoolhouse, Activity, Wellness & Scholarship Trust

††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††Funds not to exceed $2,500,000

 

Motion by Riniker, seconded by Sellnau to appoint Gruhn & Blades Law Firm as the districtís

formal legal counsel and the Adrian Knuth Law Firm as the districtís legal counsel for any

additional issues that may come up in the 2010-11 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Riniker to approve the following individuals as sanction

coordinators in the district for the 2010-11 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

††† ††††Steve Goodall†††† †††-††† Level One Child Abuse Investigator

††††††† Melissa Koch††††††† -†††† Level One Alternate Child Abuse Investigator

††††††† Robert Simonson††† -††† Level Two Child Abuse Investigator

††††††† Linda Vaughn††††††† -††† Title IX and Title VI Education Equity Program Coordinator

††††††† Brian Ney††††† †††† -††† Section 504 Coordinator & Affirmative Action/Equal Employment Opportunity Compliance Officer

 

Motion by Crump, seconded by Riniker to appoint Superintendent Brian Ney to be chief

negotiator for the District for the 2010-11 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

Motion by Darrow, seconded by Sellnau to approve three year renewal terms to the Anamosa

School Foundation Board for the following members:Motion carried 7-0.

†††††††† Brenda Carpenter†††††††††††† ††††Doug Pate†††††††††††††††††††††† Nic Weers

†††††††† Kristy Frasher††††††††††††††††††† Matt McQuillen††††††††††††††††† Sarah Wickham

†††††††† Heather Weers††††††††††††††† †††Rick Worcester

Motion by McKean, seconded by Riniker to approve the following Board appointments for the

2010-11 school year.Motion carried 7-0.

 

††††††† B. Bieber. A. Riniker & R. Crump††††††††††† -††††††††† Policy Committee

††††††† B. Darrow, J. Sellnau & A. Riniker†††††††††† -††††††††† Negotiations Committee

††††††† B. Darrow, R. Crump & A. Riniker†††††††††† -††††††††† PPEL & Facilities Committee

††††††† C. McKean & R. Crump††††††††††††††††††††† -††††††††† CADRE

††††††† Lowell Tiedt††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††-††††††† †††† Jones CountyConference Board

††††††† Jean Sellnau††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††-††††††† †††† IASB Delegate Assembly Rep.††††††††† B. Darrow, L. Tiedt & C. McKean†††††††† -†††††††† Ad. Hoc. Building/Long Range †††Planning

 

 

Motion by Bieber, seconded by Sellnau to approve the Master Fund Raising Calendar for the

2010-11 school year, as presented.Motion carried 7-0.

 

 

 


_______________________________________

President

 

 

 

_______________________________________

Secretary

 

††††