Quick Links

Main Navigation

Top

Girls Track

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > Historical Sports Records > Girls Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

E-mail Article

Story image 1_0
4cc06400c52fd 1973-74 Girl's track team
1973-74 Girl's track team

Girl's Track

by Scott Werling

October 22, 2010


Anamosa Blue Raiders Girls Track & Field UPDATED 7-27-2013


As soon as well can get some results compiled, this page will be updated.  If you have any of that information and would be willing to share it such as photos and/or video, please e-mail me at Scott Werling

Information below courtesy IGHSAU 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY 1962-2011
Year Championship Team and Coach Runner-up Team
1962 SENTRAL 34 -- Lou Paulsen Missouri Valley 24
1963 SENTRAL 43 -- Lou Paulsen Cardinal 30
1964 BELLE PLAINE 34 -- Harold Wilkinson Manilla 26
1965 BELLE PLAINE 42 -- Harold Wilkinson Malvern 39
1966 BELLE PLAINE 56 -- Harold Wilkinson Malvern 30
1967 MANILLA 34 -- Tom Wiltgen Bedford 25
1968 ROLFE 27 -- Allan Gilbertson Manilla 22
1969 MANILLA 37 -- Larry Bullock Adel 31
1970 MANILLA 27 -- Larry Bullock and BGM 27 -- Dick Pollitt
1971 MANILLA 33 -- Larry Bullock Midland 18
1972 COLLINS 26 -- Bill Brooks BGM 19
1973 WOODBINE 33 -- LaVerne Kloster HLV 27
1974 WOODBINE 48 -- LaVerne Kloster BCL 33
1975 WOODBINE 54 -- LaVerne Kloster Ames 21
1976 DAVENPORT WEST 33 -- Dale Fogle Oelwein 32
1977 (1A) MANILLA 54 -- Larry Bullock Tri-County 40
(2A) HULL WESTERN CHRISTIAN (65) -- Jerry DeWit Elkader Central 29
(3A) DAVENPORT WEST 47 -- Dale Fogle Spencer 34
1978 (1A) MANILLA 52 -- Bill Blazek Lincoln 48
(2A) HULL WESTERN CHRISTIAN (62) -- Jerry DeWit Sioux Center 36
(3A) INDIANOLA 47 -- Ron Werling Cedar Rapids Kennedy 42
1979 (1A) NORTH TAMA 37 -- Don Wallis Milford 27
(2A) SIOUX CENTER 64 -- Gary Robeson Elkader Central 42
(3A) INDIANOLA 59 -- Ron Werling Spencer 55
1980 (1A) NORTH TAMA 29 -- Don Wallis Pekin 27
(2A) SIOUX CENTER 74 -- Gary Robeson Starmont 30
(3A) INDIANOLA 69 -- Ron Werling CR Kennedy 44
1981 (1A) NORTH TAMA 37 -- Don Wallis Titonka 34
(2A) CB ST. ALBERT 47 -- Dick McMahon Starmont 44
(3A) ANKENY 62 -- Roy Crabtree CR Jefferson 49
1982 (1A) TITONKA 50 -- Paula Jansen George 26
(2A) STARMONT 52 -- Jhan Pedersen Chariton 24
(3A) DAVENPORT CENTRAL 57 -- Randy Peters Davenport West 53
1983 (1A) LEMARS GEHLEN CATHOLIC 25 -- Dick Seivert Dexfield 24
(2A) ATLANTIC 39 -- Bruce Henderson Hull Western Christian 32
(3A) WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 40 -- Dick Pollitt Des Moines East 30
1984 (1A) BELLE PLAINE 34 -- Ron Snyder tie Boyden-Hull and LeMars Gehlen Catholic 30
(2A) SHELDON 44 -- Jim DeJong Atlantic 40
(3A) DAVENPORT CENTRAL (57) -- Randy Peters Pleasant Valley 37
1985 (1A) LAURENS-MARATHON 46 -- Alan Pierce Pocahontas 37
(2A) MOUNT VERNON 49 -- Bob Meeker Anamosa 35
(3A) PLEASANT VALLEY 56 -- Ron Swanson North Scott 50
1986 (1A) LAURENS-MARATHON 37 -- Alan Pierce Pocahontas 36
(2A) CAMANCHE 36 -- Jane Montgomery Decorah 25
(3A) BETTENDORF 60 -- Gary Roberson WDM Valley 44
1987 (1A) LAURENS-MARATHON 50 -- Alan Pierce tie Milford and Sanborn 26
(2A) CAMANCHE 44 -- Jane Montgomery Anamosa 39
(3A) AMES 41 -- Jim Duea Bettendorf 35
1988 (1A) MOUNT AYR 29 -- Dave Still Lone Tree 28
(2A) TIPTON 42 -- Dave Fetterman St. Ansgar 41
(3A) AMES 53 -- Jim Duea Marshalltown 51
1989 (1A) WACO 38 -- Howard Bean Charter Oak-Ute 35
(2A) TIPTON 47 -- Dave Fetterman Bondurant-Farrar 35
(3A) BETTENDORF 46 -- Gary Roberson WDM Valley 45
1990 (1A) SIGOURNEY 54 -- Arnold Snook Laurens-Marathon 38
(2A) DE WITT CENTRAL 51--Pam Duncan Tipton 48
(3A) BETTENDORF 53 -- Gary Roberson Des Moines Roosevelt 38
1991 (1A) SIGOURNEY 51--Arnold Snook Laurens-Marathon 41
(2A) TIPTON 45--Dave Fetterman Atlantic 42
(3A) PLEASANT VALLEY 64--Ron Swanson Des Moines Roosevelt 46
1992 (1A) SIGOURNEY 44--Arnold Snook Laurens-Marathon 40
(2A) UNITY CHRISTIAN 39--Mark Kauk Oelwein 32
(3A) AMES 54--Jim Duea Des Moines Roosevelt 50
1993 (1A) WOODBINE 32--Jim Hyde Iowa City Regina 30
(2A) EDDYVILLE 34 -- Dave Whitver Unity Christian 33
(3A) INDIANOLA 52--Mark Tucker Iowa City High 50
1994 (1A) LEMARS GEHLEN CATHOLIC 40--Dick Seivert Iowa City Regina
(2A) JEFFERSON-SCRANTON 56--Mavis Sawhill Davis County 32
(3A) INDIANOLA 64 1/2--Mark Tucker Ames 52
1995 (1A) IOWA CITY REGINA 39--Steve Sherwood Guthrie Center 30 and North Iowa 30
(2A) DAVIS COUNTY-FOX VALLEY 45--Steve Dent Atlantic 38
(3A) AMES 63--Jim Duea Cedar Falls 45
1996 (1A) WEST HANCOCK 53--Beth Evans Iowa City Regina 34
(2A) NEW HAMPTON 52--Dain Jeppson Cherokee 38
(3A) AMES 66--Jim Duea Ankeny 62
1997 (1A) ANDREW 32--Carmen Besler Treynor 31
(2A) BENTON 28--Marty Thomae and SOUTH WINNESHIEK 28--Kevin Kearney
(3A) IOWA CITY HIGH 51--Steve Sherwood Ankeny 47
1998 (1A) BELLE PLAINE 38–Don McKinney Williamsburg 32
(2A) ATLANTIC 46–Bruce Henderson Benton 40
(3A) IOWA CITY HIGH 55–Steve Sherwood Des Moines Roosevelt 35
1999 (1A) SOUTH WINNESHIEK 39--Kevin Kearney Aplington-Parkersburg & Tipton 34
(2A) ATLANTIC 49--Bruce Henderson Williamsburg 30
(3A) IOWA CITY HIGH 61--Steve Sherwood Iowa City West 51
2000 (3A) IOWA CITY WEST - 56 - Mike Parker Iowa City High 48
(2A)ATLANTIC - Bruce Henderson Williamsburg 35
(1A) COUNCIL BLUFFS ST. ALBERT -Scott Millner Aplington-Parkersburg 29
2001 (3A) IOWA CITY WEST -53- Mike Parker Iowa CIty High 52
(2A) ATLANTIC - 64 - Bruce Henderson Williamsburg 38
(1A) APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 48 - Al Kerns Okoboji 38
2002 (3A) IOWA CITY HIGH - 65 - Terry Coleman Iowa CIty West 39
(2A) CENTRAL DEWITT - 48 - Tim Ryan Okoboji 44
(1A) CEDAR FALLS NU HIGH - 46 - Neil Phipps North Linn 32
2003 (3A) IOWA CITY HIGH - 82 - Terry Coleman West Des Moines Valley 42
(2A) ATLANTIC - 44 -Bruce Henderson Charles City 34
(1A) LeMARS GEHLEN CATHOLIC - Richard Sievert - 34 & NORTHEAST - Patrick Healy North Linn 32
2004 (4A) IOWA CITY HIGH - 62 -Terry Coleman Iowa City West 48
(3A) ATLANTIC (Bruce Henderson) & MOUNT PLEASANT (Dave Hutchcroft)- 43 West Delaware 38
(2A) TIPTON - 51 - Dave Fetterman Camanche 41
(1A) NORTH LINN (Daryl Moenk) & TRI-CENTER (Pat Dalton)- 32 Valley Community 29
2005 (4A) WEST DES MOINES VALLEY - 95 - Keith Borness Iowa City West 95
(3A) MOUNT PLEASANT-81 - Dave Hutchcroft Harlan 69.5
(2A) TIPTON - 73 - Dave Fetterman - 73 South WInneshiek 44
(1A) NORTH LINN - Daryl Moenk -52 North Butler 45
2006 (4A) IOWA CITY WEST -67.5- Mike Parker Iowa CIty High 62
(3A) MOUNT PLEASANT - 86 - Dave Hutchcroft Harlan 76.33
(2A) TIPTON - 63 -Dave Fetterman Kuemper Catholic 43
(1A) NORTH TAMA - 82 - Kent Hanser Valley Community 42
2007
(4A) IOWA CITY WEST - 97.5 - Mike Parker Iowa City High - 80
(3A) BENTON - 58 - Marty Thomae Mount Pleasant - 56
(2A) TIPTON - 51 - Dave Fedderman Aplington-Parkersburg - 41
(1A) NORTH TAMA - Kent Hanser - 96 Valley Community - 67
2008 (4A) IOWA CITY WEST - 84.50 - Mike Parker Waukee - 82.50
(3A) BENTON COMMUNITY - 61.00 - Marty Thomae Mount Vernon - 59.00
(2A) NORTH POLK - 46 - Scott Huether Davenport Assumption - 44
(1A) NORTH TAMA - 110 - Kent Hanser Logan-Magnolia - 83
2009
(4A) WAUKEE - 98 - Jesse Hunt Iowa City High - 97
(3A) MOUNT VERNON-LISBON - 98.25 - Bill Thomsen Dubuque Wahlert - 78
(2A) LOGAN-MAGNOLIA - 61 - Gene Esser Hudson - 48
(1A) NORTH TAMA - 40 - Kent Hanser North Iowa - 38
2010 (4A) IOWA CITY WEST - 91 - Mike Parker Dowling Catholic - 67
(3A) MOUNT VERNON-LISBON - 92 - Bill Thomsen Dubuque Wahlert - 55
(2A) GILBERT & SOLON - 51 - Karl Terrones (G) & Brent Sands (S)
(1A) CENTRAL LYON - 51 - Toby Lorenzen Logan-Magnolia - 48
2011 (4A) IOWA CITY HIGH - 69 - Tom Mittman & Terry Coleman Des Moines Roosevelt - 63
(3A) DUBUQUE WAHLERT - 96 - Tim Berning Davenport Assumption - 64
(2A) LOGAN-MAGNOLIA - 71 - Gene Esser Hudson - 69
(1A) GRISWOLD - 57 - Andy Everett Belle Plaine - 46
3000 METERS - ALL-TIME LIST
1 Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 2010 09:27.25
2 Ashlie Decker, Dowling Catholic 2010 09:43.18
3 Maddie Hubbell, DM Roosevelt 2010 09:47.10
4 Michelle Lilienthal, Iowa City High 2000 09:47.53
5 Christa Holms, West Des Moines Valley 1989 09:48.00
6 Stephanie Mundt, Urbandale 2007 09:49.49
7 Casey Owens, Des Moines Roosevelt 2001 09:50.33
8 Nicole Criner, West Des Moines Valley 2010 09:52.66
9 Morgan Casey, Northeast 2010 09:52.73
10 Sara Roberson, Bettendorf 1986 09:53.05
11 Jennie Funk, Iowa City High 2001 09:54.91
12 Julie Hudetz, Bettendorf 1984 09:55.6
13 Sarah Gray, Cedar Falls 1995 9:55.94
14 Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East 2011 9:56.47
15 Tami Colby, Boone 1985 09:57.9
16 Renee Doyle, Sioux City East 1985 09:57.9
17 Betsy Flood, Dowling Catholic 2008 09:58.25
18 Rebekah Topham, Griswold 2012 09:58.39
19 Summer Johnson, Indianola 1995 09:58.43
20 Alana Enabit, Clear Lake 2011 09:58.45
21 Jeni Frudden, Iowa City West 2001 09:58.67
22 Wendy Bare, North Scott 1985 09:59.22
23 Jenna Bieri, Davenport Central 2004 10:00.55
24 Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 2001 10:01.88
25 Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic 2011 10:03.59
3000 METERS STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic 10:03.59
3A - Alana Enabit, Clear Lake 9:58.45
2A - Jodi Miller, Sumner-Fredericksburg 10:37.04
1A - Andrea Toppin, Ventura 10:35.54
2010 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 9:27.25
3A - Anna Holdiman, Waverly-Shell Rock 10:39.71
2A - Morgan Casey, Northeast 10:02.10
1A - Katy Moen, Wapsie Valley 10:31.39
2009 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 9:55.11
3A - Moran Lonning, Decorah 10:40.93
2A - Morgan Casey, Northeast Goose Lake 10:32.38
1A - Abby Schlater, Council Bluffs St. Albert 10:31.98
2008 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 9:46.04
3A - Danielle Nowasell, Grinnell 10:12.36
2A - Abby Schlater, Council Bluffs St. Albert 10:30.90
1A - Carly Olsen, Logan-Magnolia 10:11.31
2007 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 9:42.17
3A - Melissa Erickson, Mount Pleasant 10:47.47
2A - Carly Olsen, Logan-Magnolia 10:16.74
1A - Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama 10:16.54
2006 4A - Stephanie Mundt, Urbandale 9:50.83
3A - Kara Nelson, Cherokee 10:27.17
2A - Carly Olsen, Logan-Magnolia 10:33.42
1A - Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama 10:08.96
2005 4A - Stephanie Mundt, Urbandale 10:08.11
3A - Caedryn Schrunk, Spirit Lake Park 10:31.07
2A - Emily Van Oosbree, Emmetsburg 10:30.30
1A - Jessica Clark, West Harrison 10:21.83
2004 4A - Jennie Funk, Iowa City High 10:18.33
3A - Caedryn Schrunk, Spirit Lake Park 10:44.50
2A - Marcy Rahn, Clear Creek-Amana 10:44.58
1A - Stephanie Most, Corning 10:51.71
2003 3A - Nelle Trefz, Iowa City High 10:10.21
2A - Marcy Rahn, Clear Creek-Amana 10:33.75
1A - Des Campbell, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 10:27.69
2002 3A - Jennie Funk, Iowa City High 10:11.80
2A - Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 10:01.98
1A - Emily Klein, South Hamilton 10:37.59
2001 3A - Casey Owens, Des Moines Roosevelt 9:50.33
2A - Steph Noonan, Emmetsburg/Graettinger 10:39.25
1A- Kristin Hanson, Okoboji 10:01.88
2000 3A–MichelleLilienthal, Iowa City High 9:57.97
2A–Amber Friedrich, Algona 10:41.44
1A–Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 10:09.14
1999 3A–Michelle Lilienthal, Iowa City High 9:49.11
2A–Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 10:48.01
1A–Sarah Arens, Remsen St. Mary's 10:08.86
1998 3A–Julie Bigler, Fort Madison 10:15.84
2A–Kristi Schmidt, Spirit Lake Park 10:28.73
1A–MichelleLahann, Calamus-Wheatland 10:29.70
1997 3A--Sarah Gray, Cedar Falls 10:15.85
2A--Amanda Kalen, Durant-Bennett 10:30.09
1A--Sally Schumaker, Danville 10:44.05
1996 3A--Julie Bigler, Fort Madison 10:42.63
2A--Amy Edwards, Chariton 10:53.55
1A--Amber Schmidt, Laurens-Marathon 10:59.98
1995 3A--Summer Johnson, Indianola 10:05.3
2A--Jana Peterson, Webster City 10:18.5
1A--Mandy Vitense, Tipton 10:13.8
1994 3A--Summer Johnson, Indianola 10:28.85
2A--Mandy Vitense, Tipton 10:21.94
1A--Bethany Rulapaugh, SCMT 10:47.78
1993 3A--Summer Johnson, Indianola 10:09.59
2A--Sonya Jongsma, Unity Christian 10:24.97
1A--Nikole Sterling, Cardinal 10:32.57
1992 3A--Summer Johnson, Indianola 10:19.34
2A--Sonya Jongsma, OC Unity Christian 10:27.39
1A--Sydney Pounds, Gilbert 10:27.26
1991 3A--Kiersten Pauling, DM Lincoln 10:28.30
2A--Kay Pals, OC Unity Christian 10:44.74
1A--Sydney Pounds, Gilbert 10:39.24
1990 3A--Cyndi Olson, CR Jefferson 10:30.38
2A--Jean York, Davenport Assumption 10:45.30
1A--Sydney Pounds, Gilbert 10:38.27
1989 3A--Christa Holms, WDM Valley 9:55.17
2A--Michelle Wing, Wilton 10:34.93
1A--Jane Krueger, Riceville 10:29.87
1988 3A--Christa Holms, WDM Valley 10:01.9
2A--Jennifer Brower, St. Ansgar 10:13.35
1A--Jane Krueger, Riceville 10:38.40
1987 3A--Christa Holms, WDM Valley 9:57.30
2A--Jennifer Brower, St. Ansgar 10:09.15
1A--Brenda Matheny, Lenox 10:56.31
1986 3A--Christa Holms, WDM Valley 9:52.98
2A--Kerry Greenwood, Cascade 10:29.58
1A--Brenda Matheny, Lenox 10:44.36
1985 3A--Wendy Bare, North Scott 9:59.22
2A--Charlene Letzring, Northeast 10:29.15
1A--Kristy Freerksen, Riceville 10:47.35
1984 3A--Stacey Schroeder, Pleasant Valley 10:15.40
2A--Joleen Hansen, Estherville 10:40.53
1A--Jan Jacobsen, Southeast Warren 11:02.69
1983 3A--Dawn Lentsch, Cedar Falls 10:11.29
2A--Jill Gazaway, Eagle Grove 10:15.7
1A--Lynn McHenry, Woodbine 10:57.04
DISCUS - ALL-TIME LIST
1 Taylor Freeman, Iowa City West 2008 166-10
2 Abby Emsick, CB Lewis Central 2003 165-02
3 Robin Small, Sioux City North 1978 160-10
4 Rachel Jansen, MOC-Floyd Valley 2003 159-11
5 Taylor Freeman, Iowa City West 2007 158-04
6 Cheryl Bradley, Dubuque Senior 1981 154-3
7 Lauren Smith, North Fayette 2011 153-7
8 Tammi Blackstone, Cherokee 1996 152-9
9 Courtney Fritz, Iowa City West 2010 152-8
10 Marin Thorson, St. Ansgar 2007 151-03
11 Renetta Seiler, Algona Garrigan 1995 150-10
12 Melanie Heitman, Williamsburg 1979 150-1
13 Rachel Lewis, Sioux City North 1987 149-7
14 Connie White, Laurens-Marathon 1980 149-6
15 Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dub. Wahlert 2012 148-11
16 Leann Boerema, Clinton 1997 148-9
16 Emily Flom, Sioux City North 1995 148-9
16 Amanda Stahle, Bettendorf 2010 148-9
19 Ann Gramkow, AHST 2002 148-08
19 Chelsea Colpitts, Council Bluffs AL 2010 148-08
21 Molly Rawson, North Linn 2004 148-07
22 Carla Nauman, Dubuque Senior 1990 148-6
23 Brooke Ennen, Muscatine 1997 148-5
24 Chloe Schmidt, Benton 2011 148-2
25 Danica Haight, Iowa City West 2007 148-2
DISCUS STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Amanda Piche, Linn-Mar 146-04
3A - Dakotah Goodell, Williamsburg 140-10
2A - Lauren Smith, North Fayette 151-00
1A - Kayla Hemann, St. Ansgar 137-03
2010 4A - Chelsea Colpitts, CB Abraham Lincoln 148-08
3A - Mackenzie Siefken, Algona 130-07
2A - Lauren Smith, North Fayette 129-07
1A - Amy Wright, Earlham 126-03
2009 4A - Courtney Fritz, Iowa City West 139-02
3A - Rachel Curry, Williamsburg 132-02
2A - Becca Fischer, Sheldon 139-07
1A - Jamie Vermillion, Tri-County 129-11
2008 4A - Taylor Freeman, Iowa City West 156-04
3A - Sarah Hoffman, Western Dubuque 133-00
2A - Becca Fischer, Sheldon 121-06
1A - Devon Jensen, Underwood 125-10
2007 4A - Danica Haight, Iowa City West 145-07
3A - Chelsey Degan, Algona 125-11
2A - Marin Thorson, St. Ansgar 151-03
1A - Devon Jensen, Underwood 126-08
2006 4A - Taylor Freeman, Iowa City West 135-09
3A - Katie Brown, Spirit Lake 131-05
2A - Marin Thorson, St. Ansgar 136-08
1A - Samantha Halverson, Sioux Central 128-05
2005 4A - Katie Bartlett, DM Roosevelt 139-00
3A - Katie Brown, Spirit Lake 134-04
2A - Marin Thorson, St. Ansgar 132-03
1A - Molly Rawson, North Linn 129-04
2004 4A - Amy Waggoner, Marshalltown 131-10
3A - Katie Brown, Spirit Lake 128-11
2A - Chelsey Goedken, Casacade 125-08
1A - Wendy Ausdemore, Tri-Center 137-11
2003 3A - Wendy Milam, Cedar Rapids Washington 132-05
2A - Rachel Jensen, MOC-Floyd Valley 138-10
1A - Crystal Beckstrom, Kingsley-Pierson 122-04
2002 3A - Abby Emsick, Lewis Central 140-05
2A - Caroline Ruppert, Clear Creek-Amana 132-02
1A - Ann Gramkow, AHST 141-00
2001 3A - Abby Emsick, Lewis Central 144-02
2A - Caroline Ruppert, Clear Creek-Amana 134-11
1A - Jill Eggers, West Marshall 144-2
2000 3A–Abby Emsick, Lewis Central 144-9
2A–Alissa Dennis, Ballard 132-2
1A–Julie Rietema, West Hancock 127-11
1999 3A–Jessie Boline, Bettendorf 128-9
2A–Alissa Dennis, Ballard 128-9
1A–Jen Bice, Woodward-Granger 132-11
1998 3A–Brooke Ennen, Muscatine 125-4
2A–Alissa Dennis, Ballard 131-10
1A–Stacy Anderson, Pomeroy-Palmer 123-10
1997 3A--Sarah Wellings, Oskaloosa 130-11
2A--Lana Radeke, Vinton-Shellsburg 125-8
1A--Stacy Anderson, Pomeroy-Palmer 127-0
1996 3A--Krista Niezwaag, Charles City 127-0
2A--Tammi Blackstone, Charokee 140-9
1A--Kristin Jenn, West Hancock 143-7
1995 3A--Emily Flom, Sioux City North 142-11
2A--Tammi Blackstone, Charokee 139-8
1A--Renetta Seiler, Algona Garrigan 137-8
1994 3A--Amy Herrig, Dubuque Senior 131-2
2A--Kris Curnyn, Jefferson-Scranton 132-6
1A--Eve Lindsey, Laurens-Marathon 124-7
1993 3A--Christy Hebert, CR Jefferson 133-6
2A--Kris Curnyn, Jefferson-Scranton 134-0
1A--Missy Hardersen, West Monona 122-4
1992 3A--Christy Hebert, CR Jefferson 144-2
2A--Kris Curnyn, Jefferson-Scranton 132-1
1A--Katie Michel, Sigourney 133-2
1991 3A--Amber Atkins, CR Jefferson 141-2
2A--Alyssa Hagey, Prairie Valley 120-6
1A--Katie Michel, Sigourney 126-0
1990 3A--Carla Nauman, Dubuque Senior 132-10
2A--Dawn O'Leary, Camanche 126-1
1A--Dawn Clausen, Treynor 122-2
1989 3A--Sonia Shoelen, Dub. Hempstead 122-3
2A--Lisa Van Steenwyk, West Lyon 136-8
1A--Kerri Gray, Villisca 117-5
1988 3A--Vickie White, Webster City 122-6
2A--Krista Knoploh, Sumner 132-2
1A--Christy Kliegl, Laurens-Marathon 136-5
1987 3A--Rachel Lewis, SC North 149-7
2A--Lisa Van Steenwyk, West Lyon 127-7
1A--Shelly Miller, Laurens-Marathon 139-7
1986 3A--Rachel Lewis, SC North 139-7
2A--Brenda Konfrst, Glenwood 130-0
1A--Shelly Miller, Laurens-Marathon 131-9
1985 3A--Rachel Lewis, SC North 131-9
2A--Sue Ann Wheeler, Ballard 116-4
1A--Shelly Miller, Laurens-Marathon 130-1
1984 3A--Dee Christensen, CB Abraham Lincoln 131-11
2A--Joey Schope, Atlantic 130-6
1A--Julie Beck, Danville 121-2
1983 3A--Jennifer Van Etten, Dub. Hempstead 135-9
2A--Joey Schope, Atlantic 132-2
1A--Rhonda Klaahsen, George 118-4
1982 3A--Tammy Holcomb, Bettendorf 127-3
2A--Alice Hess, Washington 129-3
1A--Julie Beck, Danville 118-1
1981 3A--Cheryl Bradley, Dubuque Senior 145-3
2A--Julie Dostal, Carroll 121-1
1A--Karen White, Laurens-Marathon 116-7
1980 3A--Cheryl Bradley, Dubuque Senior 132-8
2A--Beth Klein, Sheldon 126-5
1A--Jill Anderson, Boyden-Hull 132-8
1979 3A--Robin Small, SC North 154-2
2A--Melanie Heitman, Williamsburg 142-9
1A--Kim Mally, Bondurant-Farrar 122-10
1978 3A--Shawn Ritchey, Fort Dodge 136-4
2A--Melanie Heitman, Williamsburg 142-9
1A--Jeanne Wagner, Clear Creek 119-4
1977 3A--Shawn Ritchey, Fort Dodge 123-1
2A--Melanie Heitman, Williamsburg 139-1
1A--Carla Cain, Lenox 118-1
1976 Melanie Heitman, Williamsburg 122-0
1975 Maria Schinstock, Fort Madison 115-3
1974 Cora Hanson, Valley, Elgin 130-3
1973 Cora Hanson, Valley, Elgin 130-3
1972 Betty Sheldahl, Radcliffe 118-6
1971 Martha Schrick, George 131-6
1970 Linda Rowe, Glenwood 123-6
1969 Linda Houlette, Interstate 35 108-5
1968 Tracy Peterson, Gilbert 119-10
1967 Tracy Peterson, Gilbert 115-10
1966 Tracy Peterson, Gilbert 107-2 1/2
1965 Janelle Freeseman, Aplington 110-6 3/4
1964 Janelle Freeseman, Aplington 110-6
1963 Virginia Hanke, Colfax 118-4
LONG JUMP - ALL-TIME LIST
1. Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington 2003 19-05
2 Tashika Lewis, Des Moines North 1994 19-4
3 Karlin Hayes, Ankeny 1979 19-3 1/2
4 Kay Bruce, Nishna Valley 1971 19-2 3/4
5 Kim Carson, Des Moines Roosevelt 1989 19-0 1/2
6 Dawn Huff, Mount Ayr 1990 18-11 3/4
6 Bonnie DeBoer, Hull Western Christian 1978 18-11 3/4
8 Dani Stipe, Kuemper Catholic 2006 18-11.5
9 Angie Hensel, Clinton 2002 18-11 1/2
10 Joni Clark, Pleasant Valley 1977 18-11 1/4
10 Jessica Gehrke, Iowa City West 2009 18-11 1/4
12 McKennan Cronbaugh, Iowa City West 2011 18-10 1/2
13 Christina Airington, Davenport Central 2007 18-09 1/2
14. Alexis Mitchell, Davenport Central 2009 18-09 1/2
15 Connie Lynch, BCL 1972 18-9 1/4
16 Brie Penaluna, Cedar Falls NU High 2002 18-9
17 Nicole Baumgartner, Marshalltown 1992 18-8 3/4
18 Stacy Butt, Northeast 2004 18-08.5
19 Jill Osenbaugh, Davis County 1995 18-8 1/4
20 Kendra Stannard, Cedar Rapids Washington 1993 18-8
20 Lois Groen, Sioux Center 1981 18-8
20 Jan Brandt, Ackley-Geneva 1971 18-8
23 Keshia Williams, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1994 18-7 3/4
24 Jennifer Jorgensen, SE Webster-Grand 2008 18-7 1/2
24 Laura Aschoff, Ankeny 1998 18-7 1/2
LONG JUMP STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - McKennan Cronbaugh, Iowa CityWest 18-10.50
3A - Rea Faber, Clear Lake 17-01.75
2A - Karen Hutson, Logan-Magnolia 18-00.5
1A - Kaitlin Floerchinger, Treynor 17-08.5
2010 4A - Jessica Gehrke, Iowa City West 18-02.25
3A - Anna Wernimont, Atlantic 17-11.25
2A - Heaven Chandler, Columbus Junction 17-04.75
1A - Lindsay Hoehns, Twin Cedars 18-01
2009 4A - Jessica Gehrke, Iowa City West 18-11.25
3A - Anna Wernimont, Atlantic 17-09.25
2A - Karen Hutson, Logan-Magnolia 17-04.75
1A - Lindsay Hoehns, Twin Cedars 17-03.75
2008 4A - Alexis Mitchell, Davenport Central 18-04.75
3A - Mwale Kapande, Mount Pleasant 17-11.35
2A - Lindsay Lettow, Des Moines Christian 18-00.25
1A - Jennifer Jorgensen, SE Webster-Grand 18-07.50
2007 4A - Christina Airington, Davenport Central 18-04.25
3A - Jennie Clark, Norwalk 18-02.75
2A - Megan Baker, East Marshall 17-08.50
1A - Jennifer Jorgensen, SE Webster-Grand 17-10.25
2006 4A - Christina Airington, Davenport Central 18-06
3A - Morgan Achterhoff, MOC-Floyd Valley 17-06.75
2A - Dani Stipe, Kuemper Catholic 18-11.5
1A - Jennifer Jorgensen, Southeast Webster Grand 17-09.5
2005 4A - Christina Airington, Davenport Central 17-10.5
3A - Mallory Henderson, Mount Pleasant 18-02
2A - Dani Stipe, Kuemper Catholic 17-11.75
1A - Hannah Baker, Keota 17-08.5
2004 4A - Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington 19-02.25
3A - Dani Stipe, Kuemper Catholic 18-02.25
2A - Stacy Butt, Northeast 18-08.5
1A - Abby Bagenstos, Galva-Holstein 17-07.75
2003 3A - Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington 19-05
2A - Sheena Sullivan, Charles City 17-07.5
1A - Stacy Butt, Northeast 17-07.5
2002 3A - Angie Hensel, Clinton 18-10.5
2A - Nikki Gruber, Pocahontas Area 17-09
1A - Brie Penaluna, Cedar Falls NU High 17-07
2001 3A - Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington 17-8
2A - Tracy Marlow, Pella 17-7
1A- Brie Penaluna, Cedar Falls NU HIgh 18-0
2000 3A–Davonna Carr, Des Moines Roosevelt 18-1 3/4
2A–Tiffany Pedersen, Atlantic 17-7 1/2
1A–Brie Penaluna, Cedar Falls NU High 17-8 1/2
1999 3A–Jill Fisher, Sioux City Heelan 17-6
2A–Tiffany Pedersen, Atlantic 18-1 1/2
1A–Jessica Jensen, EH-Kimballton/Walnut 16-10 3/4
1998 3A–Kara Hulse, Cedar Falls 17-10
2A–Nikki Nelson,Mt. Vernon-Lisbon 17-4 1/4
1A–Susie Reinhardt, Belle Plaine 17-9
1997 3A--Laura Aschoff, Ankeny 18-0 3/4
2A--Nikki Nelson, Mt. Vernon-Lisbon 17-8
1A--Barbara Szlendakova, Andrew 18-5 1/2
1996 3A--Laura Aschoff, Ankeny 18-0
2A--Maggie Hall, Harlan 17-10 1/4
1A--Katie Brees, Keota 18-5
1995 3A--Carrie Ford, Waverly-Shell Rock 16-10 3/4
2A--Jill Osenbaugh, Davis County-FV 18-2 1/2
1A--Jill VanDerLeest, Solon 17-6 1/4
1994 3A--Tashika Lewis, DM North 18-6 1/4
2A--Allison Starr, AG-WSR 17-6 3/4
1A--Jennifer Johnson, Soiux Central 17-3 1/2
1993 3A--Tashika Lewis, DM North 19-3 1/2
2A--Peggy Behrens, Durant-Bennett 17-4
1A--Teresa Breyfogle, Galva-Holstein 17-7 1/2
1992 3A--Nicole Baumgartner, Marshalltown 18-8 3/4
2A--Sarah Pohlmann, Dav. Assumption 17-7 3/4
1A--Teresa Breyfogle, Galva-Holstein 16-8 1/4
1991 3A--Tina Erps, Pleasant Valley 18-6
2A--Dianna Leftridge, Johnston 17-11 1/2
1A--Melissa Wittenberg, Tripoli 16-5 1/2
1990 3A--Kim Carson, DM Roosevelt 18-5 1/2
2A--Dawn Huff, Mount Ayr 18-11 1/4
1A--Carrie Witte, Wall LV-Auburn 17-5 3/4
1989 3A--Nikki Dillard, Fort Dodge 17-8
2A--Dawn Huff, Mount Ayr 18-6 1/2
1A--Carrie Witte, Wall LV-Auburn 16-10 1/4
1988 3A--Kris Kroemer, Clinton 17-4 3/4
2A--Kendra Zieser, North Linn 18-2 1/4
1A--Kris McWilliams, HLV 17-4 3/4
1987 3A--Kelly Kane, WDM Valley 17-7 1/2
2A--Alysia Gonzales, Camanche 17-6 3/4
1A--Barb Buckwalter, Laurens-Marathon 18-0 1/2
1986 3A--Saralyn Semrad, WDM Valley 17-9
2A--Stephanie Schulte, Pella 17-5 1/2
1A--Nita Brown, Laurens-Marathon 17-1 1/4
1985 3A--Julie Davis, CR Jefferson 18-7
2A--Marianna Gutz, Storm Lake 17-8
1A--Jan Jensen, Elk Horn-Kimballton 17-0
1984 3A--Kelly Kane, WDM Valley 17-3 3/4
2A--Tammy Warner, Sheldon 17-0 1/4
1A--Amy Sitzmann, LeMars Gehlen 16-11 1/2
1983 3A--Desi McGuire, DM East 17-7 3/4
2A--Tammy Warner, Sheldon 17-3 1/4
1A--Amy Sitzmann, LeMars Gelen 17-5 1/2
1982 3A--Vivian Hardy, Davenport Central 17-7 3/4
2A--Terri Gipple, Columbus 16-11
1A--Merriam Keith, Burt 17-2
1981 3A--Vivian Hardy, Davenport Central 18-2 1/4
2A--Lois Groen, Sioux Center 18-8
1A--Amy Andrews, Storm Lake St. Mary's 18-1 3/4
1980 3A--Cristy Dickerson, Indianola 18-4 1/2
2A--Kathy Jackson, Winterset 18-4 1/2
1A--Diane Dinville, Fremont-Mills 16-7 1/2
1979 3A--Karlin Hayes, Ankeny 17-11 1/2
2A--Marcie Thurn, Elkader Central 17-7 3/4
1A--Diane Dinville, Fremont-Mills 16-11 3/4
1978 3A--Luana Dawson, CR Washington 18-2 1/2
2A--Bonnie DeBoer, Hull WC 18-5 1/2
1A--Kym Speer, Lincoln 17-1
1977 3A--Joni Clark, Pleasant Valley 18-11 1/4
2A--Bonnie DeBoer, Hull WC 17-10
1A--Kym Speer, Lincoln 17-7
1976 Shaun Stevens, SC East 17-10 3/4
1975 Debbie Esser, Woodbine 18-3
1974 Connie Lynch, BCL 17-9 1/2
1973 Christel Brown, HLV 18-6 1/2
1972 Connie Lynch, Beaman-Conrad 18-8 1/4
1971 Kay Bruce, Nishna Valley 18-6 3/4
1970 Cathy Carroll, Collins 17-3 3/4
1969 Kay Bruce, Nishna Valley 16-9 3/4
1968 Kay Bruce, Nishna Valley 17-2 1/2
1967 Brenda DeWall, Rolfe 16-10 1/4
1966 Sandra Hayes, Malvern 17-1 3/4
1965 Nicky Galbraith, Terril 18-5
1964 Ann Kriva, Belle Plaine 17-0 1/4
1963 Linda Ramus, Sentral 16-1 1/2
1962 Sharon Bloyer, Schaller 15-8 1/4
HIGH JUMP - ALL-TIME LIST
1. Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford 2010 6-1
2 Stacy Boerema, Clinton 2002 6-0
3 Deb Volkers, Hull Western Christian 1994 5-11
4 Leah Elbert, Iowa City Regina 1996 5-10
4 Jill Osenbaugh, Davis County 1995 5-10
4 Amy Oleson, Dubuque Senior 1993 5-10
4 AG Bradford, Davenport North 2008 5-10
4 Taylor Twedt, West Fork 2011 5-10
4 Khanishah Williams, Burlington 2011 5-10
4 Alexis Conaway, MOC-Gloyd Valley 2012 5-10
11 Elizabeth Berquist, Alburnett 2003 5-9 1/2
11 Janine Gremmel, Dubuque Wahlert 1988 5-9 1/2
11 Holli Harberts, Walnut 1983 5-9 1/2
14 Mary Mol, Sioux Center 1980 5-9 1/4
15 Khanishah Williams, Burlington 2010 5-9
15 Abby Kohnen, Pomeroy-Palmer 1996 5-9
15 Jeanette Brown, Waterloo Central 1978 5-9
15 Jenni Elbert, Laurens-Marathon 2001 5-9
15 Tiffanie Synacek, CB Thomas Jefferson 2005 5-9
20 Sandy Schultz, Eddyville 1978 5-8.50
21 Kailey Kladivo, North Tama 2012 5-8.25
21 Crystal Hanson, Roland-Story 2002 5-8.25
23 Ashley Freeman, CB Abraham Lincoln 2001 5-8
23 Laura Tomes, Sioux City East 2001 5-8
23 Carmen Cox, Red Oak 2001 5-8
23 Stephanie Bacan, Remsen St. Mary's 2001 5-8
23 Melissa Nelson, Algona 98-99 5-8
23 Stephanie Goettsch, AHST 1998 5-8
23 Julie Gallery, East Buchanan 1997 5-8
23 Kimberly Barnes, Nashua-Plainfield 1996 5-8
23 Tracy Jentzen, Dallas Center-Grimes 1994 5-8
23 Teresa Breyfogle, Galva-Holstein 1993 5-8
23 Tammy Bunn, Louisa-Muscatine 1989 5-8
23 Jamie Elrod, Prairie City 1988-89 5-8
23 Stephanie Davis, Dubuque Senior 1987 5-8
23 Rachel Vanderholt, Aplington-Parkersburg 2007 5-8
23 Johanna Smith, Hudson 2008 5-8
23 Kendra DeJong, Unity Christian 2008 5-8
23 Chaely Rath, Treynor 2012 5-8
HIGH JUMP - STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Khanishah Williams, Burlington 5-8
3A - Alexis Conaway, MOC-Floyd Valley 5-7.5
2A - Taylor Twedt, West Fork 5-6
1A - Chaley Rath, Trenor 5-5
2010 4A - Khanishah Williams, Burlington 5-6
3A - Tanna Seuferer, Chariton 5-7.25
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford 5-9
1A- Karly Groon, Akron-Westfield 5-5
2009 4A - Khanishah Williams, Burlington 5-8 1/4
3A - Megan Glisar, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-7
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford 5-11
1A- Lindsay Hoehns, Twin Cedars 5-5 1/2
2008 4A - AG Bradford, Davenport North 5-8
3A - Megan Glisar, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-7
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford 5-10 1/4
1A - Megan Hutson, Logan-Magnolia 5-5
2007 4A - Tiffanie Synacek, CB Thomas Jefferson 5-4
3A - Megan Glisnar, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-7
2A - Kendra DeJong, Unity Christian 5-6
1A - Briana Schaeuble, Kingsley-Pierson 5-3
2006 4A - Tiffanie Synacek, CB Thomas Jefferson 5-6
3A - Lindsey Boldt, Mount Pleasant 5-5
2A - Megan Glisar, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-6
1A - Alicia Runge, North Kossuth 5-4
2005 4A - Alison Dirks, Iowa City West 5-7
3A - Amanda Wollman, LeMars 5-6
2A - Kaitlin Beaver, Sioux Center 5-3
1A - Amber Sporrer, Glidden-Ralston 5-4
2004 4A - Jessica Statler,Cedar Rapids Prairie 5-4
3A - Ashton Stelken, West Delaware 5-5
2A - Jen Kempers, Unity Christian 5-4
1A - Jenni Elbert, Laurens-Marathon 5-8
2003 3A - Laura Tomes, Sioux City East 5-6
2A - Crystal Hanson, Roland-Story 5-6
1A - Elizabeth Berquist, Alburnett 5-7
2002 3A - Stacy Boerema, Clinton 5-7
2A - Crystal Hanson, Roland-Story 5-7
1A - Stephanie Bacan, Remsen St. Marys 5-7
2001 3A - Laura Tomes, Sioux City East 5-6
2A - Bridget Besch, Emmetsburg-Graettinger 5-5
1A - Jenni Elbert, Laurens-Marathon 5-7
2000 3A–Sondra Rauterkus,Harlan 5-6
2A–JoLynn Legg, South Tama 5-4
1A–Jen Alexander, Martensdale-St. Marys 5-4
1999 3A–Tina Wolfe, Pleasant Valley 5-3
2A–Melissa Nelson, Algona 5-5
1A–Angie Froehlich, Algona Garrigan 5-4
1998 3A–Amanda Koester, Clinton 5-6
2A–Melissa Nelson, Algona 5-6
1A–Stephanie Goettsch , AHST 5-7
1997 3A--Amanda Koester, Clinton 5-6
2A--Tracy Flowers, Knoxville 5-5
1A--Julie Gallery, East Buchanan 5-8
1996 3A--Beth Boer, Oskaloosa 5-6
2A--Melissa Nelson, Algona 5-4
1A--Leah Elbert, Iowa City Regina 5-10
1995 3A--Beth Boer, Oskaloosa 5-6
2A--Deb Volkers, Wester Christian 5-8
1A--Leah Elbert, Iowa City Regina 5-8
1994 3A--Sondra Biere, DM Roosevelt 5-6
2A-Jill Osenbaugh, Davis County-FV 5-9 1/2
1A--Stephanie Martin, Springville 5-7
1993 3A--Amy Oleson, Dubuque Senior 5-6
2A--Deb Volkers, Western Christian 5-6
1A--Teresa Breyfogle, Galva-Holstein 5-5
1992 3A--Sondra Biere, DM Roosevelt 5-6
2A--Ann VandenBerg, Hull Western Christian 5-5
1A--Teresa Breyfogle, Galva-Holstein 5-4
1991 3A--Jenny McGonigle, Urbandale 5-3
2A--Ann VandenBerg, Hull Western Christian 5-5
1A--Teresa Breyfogle, Galva-Holstein 5-5
1990 3A--Suzy Hagge, Clinton 5-5
2A--Tammy Bunn, Louisa-Muscatine 5-5
1A--Jennifer Molander, WACO 5-3
1989 3A--Katie McFadden, Marshalltown 5-5
2A--Tarrel Zweibahmer, Storm Lake 5-7
1A--Jamie Elrod, Prairie City 5-8
1988 3A--Janine Gremmel, Dubuque Wahlert 5-8
2A--Shawna Tripp, Tipton 5-5
1A--Jamie Elrod, Prairie City 5-8
1987 3A--Janine Gremmel, Dubuque Wahlert 5-8
2A--Amy Hartsock, Mid-Prairie 5-6
1A--Stephanie Harrington, Moravia 5-7
1986 3A--Janine Gremmel, Dubuque Wahlert 5-4
2A--Karen Hummel, Vinton 5-5
1A--Lynne Lorenzen, Ventura 5-4
1985 3A--Denise Overmohle, Carroll Kuemper 5-6
2A--Lisa Greiner, Cardinal 5-6
1A--Lynne Lorenzen, Ventura 5-4
1984 3A--Janelle Jaspers, Waverly-Shell Rock 5-3
2A--Lisa Greiner, Cardinal 5-2
1A--Kris Dinkla, Cumberland-Massena 5-4
1983 3A--Janelle Jaspers, Waverly-Shell Rock 5-6
2A--Sue DenBeste, Sheldon 5-3
1A--Holli Harberts, Walnut 5-9 1/2
1982 3A--Janelle Jaspers, Waverly-Shell Rock 5-4
2A--Holli Harberts, Maurice-Orange City 5-7
1A--Wendi Gardinier, NS-Rock Falls 5-6
1981 3A--Sue Overmann, CR Jefferson 5-5
2A--Lisa McDonald, CB St. Albert 5-6
1A--Kathy Gillespie, Lamoni 5-4
1980 3A--DeeAnn Davidson, CR Kennedy 5-5
2A--Mary Mol, Sioux Center 5-7
1A--Teresa Sheffield, Bedford 5-7
1979 3A--Kathy Petersen, Indianola 5-6
2A--Mary Mol, Sioux Center 5-7
1A--Teresa Sheffield, Bedford 5-4
1978 3A--Jeanette Brown, Waterloo Central 5-6
2A--Mary Mol, Sioux Center 5-7
1A--Karry Crafton, West Burlington 5-5
1977 3A--Lori Linder, Oelwein 5-3
2A--Sandy Schultz, Eddyville 5-6
1A--Karry Crafton, West Burlington 5-6
1976 Sandy Schultz, Eddyville 5-6
1975 Tammy Crafton, West Burlington 5-4
1974 Patty Grubb, Burt 5-4
1973 Vicki Schoer, Clay Central 5-4
1972 Nancy Waldschmidt, Highland 5-3
1971 Jayne Junkins, Central Argyle 5-2
1970 Linda Rowe, Glenwood 5-3
1969 Sharon Leslein, Edgewood-Colesburg 4-11
1968 Gwen Knickerbocker, Starmont 4-11
1967 Gwen Knickerbocker, Starmont 4-11
1966 Sue Bruget, West Sioux 5-0 1/8
1965 Carol Wolfe, Malvern 4-11 1/4
1964 Kay Cox, Bedford 4-10 1/2
1963 Peggy Barton, Lone Tree 4-8 3/4
1962 Sue Caskey, Newell-Providence 4-7
DISTANCE MEDLEY - ALL-TIME LIST
1 Sioux City East 2009 4:00.39
2 Waukee 2008 4:01.13
3 Dowling Catholic 2008 4:02.47
4 Fairfield 2006 4:03.14
5 Iowa CIty High 2001 4:03.56
6 Marshalltown 1999 4:04.32
7 Ames 1985 4:04.35
8 Indianola 1980 4:04.43
9 Iowa City High 1995 4:04.5
10 Iowa City High 2003 4:04.54
11 North Scott 1985 4:04.58
12 Des Moines Roosevelt 1991 4:04.78
13 Missouri Valley 1979 4:05.09
14 North Tama 2007 4:05.37
15 West Des Moines Dowling 1981 4:05.86
16 Dowling Catholic 2007 4:06.00
17 Cedar Falls 2011 4:06.11
18 Mount Pleasant 2003 4:06.20
19 Iowa City High 1999 4:06.3
20 West Des Moines Valley 1987 4:06.31
21 Iowa City High 2000 4:06.45
22 Iowa CIty West 2003 4:06.56
23 Mount Vernon-Lisbon 2010 4:06.22
24 SIoux City East 2011 4:06.81
25 Tipton 2006 4:06.86
25 Mount Pleasant 2001 4:06.86
25 Dubuque Wahlert 2011 4:06.86
DISTANCE MEDLEY STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Cedar Falls 4:06.11
3A - Dubuque Wahlert 4:06.86
2A - Gilbert 4:11.41
1A - Woodbine 4:19.62
2010 4A - Sioux City East 4:06.81
3A - Mount Vernon-Lisbon 4:06.22
2A - Gilbert 4:09.09
1A - Central Lyon 4:13.42
2009 4A - Sioux City East 4:00.39
3A - Mount Vernon 4:08.31
2A - Northeast 4:12.27
1A - Council Bluffs St. Albert 4:13.58
2008 4A - Waukee 4:01.13
3A - Mount Vernon 4:11.01
2A - Davenport Assumption 4:11.73
1A - North Tama 4:11.28
2007 4A - Dowling Catholic 4:06.00
3A - Harlan 4:08.63
2A - Tipton 4:07.91
1A - North Tama 4:05.37
2006 4A - Des Moines Roosevelt 4:08.95
3A - Fairfield 4:03.14
2A - Tipton 4:06.86
1A - North Tama 4:11.41
2005 4A - West Des Moines Valley 4:11.46
3A - Fairfield 4:07.61
2A - Tipton 4:10.21
1A - North Linn 4:09.92
2004 4A - Iowa City West 4:09.23
3A - Fairfield 4:09.49
2A - Tipton 4:13.94
1A - North Linn 4:14.05
2003 4A - Iowa City High 4:04.54
2A - Monticello 4:11.08
1A - North Linn 4:11.20
2002 3A - Mount Pleasant 4:06.98
2A - Forest City 4:12.28
1A - North Linn 4:08.89
2001 3A–Iowa City High 4:03.56
2A - Oelwein 4:12.48
1A–Aplington-Parkersburg 4:14.61
2000 3A–Iowa City High 4:06.45
2A–Chariton 4:10.70
1A–Aplington-Parkersburg 4:12.75
1999 3A–Marshalltown 4:04.32
2A–Dyersville Beckman 4:13.95
1A–South Winneshiek 4:17.05
1998 3A–Marshalltown 4:07.92
2A–Forest City 4:11.83
1A–Belle Plaine 4:15.85
1997 3A--West Des Moines Dowling 4:08.89
2A--Aplington-Parkersburg 4:11.88
1A--North Kossuth 4:13.14
1996 3A--Iowa City High 4:11.99
2A--New Hampton 4:16.54
1A--Ar-We-Va 4:13.78
1995 3A--Iowa City High 4:04.5
2A--New Hampton 4:14.96
1A--Ar-We-Va 4:10.4
1994 3A--Ames 4:09.1
2A--Davis County-Fox Valley 4:14.84
1A--Ar-We-Va 4:13.1
1993 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 4:09.89
2A--Shenandoah 4:18.73
1A--Ar-We-Va 4:20.05
1992 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 4:10.08
2A--Orange City Unity Christian 4:10.69
1A--Laurens-Marathon 4:14.85
1991 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 4:04.78
2A--Atlantic 4:14.68
1A--Hinton 4:17.6
1990 3A--Southeast Polk 4:07.95
2A--DeWitt Central 4:20.17
1A--Northwood-Kensett 4:17.49
1989 3A--Bettendorf 4:09.14
2A--Bondurant-Farrar 4:16.40
1A--New Hartford 4:21.25
1988 3A--West Des Moines Valley 4:07.11
2A--Bondurant-Farrar 4:14.89
1A--Hinton 4:20.28
1987 3A--West Des Moines Valley 4:06.31
2A--Decorah 4:10.74
1A--Sigourney 419.16
1986 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 4:09.37
2A--Decorah 4:14.18
1A--Pocahontas 4:22.39
1985 3A--Ames 4:04.35
2A--Denison 4:11.92
1A--George 4:14.64
1984 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 4:09.6
2A--Hull Western Christian 4:17.6
1A--Boyden-Hull 4:19.3
1983 3A--Waverly-Shell Rock 4:10.94
2A--Hull Western Christian 4:13.53
1A--North Mahaska 4:14.81
1982 3A--Fairfield 4:12.79
2A--Storm Lake 4:14.31
1A--George 4:12.50
1981 3A--West Des Moines Dowling 4:06.61
2A--Council Bluffs St. Albert 4:08.41
1A--North Tama 4:16.44
1980 3A--Indianola 4:04.43
2A--Pella Christian 4:11.26
1A--North Tama 4:11.19
1979 3A--West Des Moines Dowling 4:07.83
2A--Missouri Valley 4:05.09
1A--North Tama 4:12.47
1978 3A--Carroll Kuemper 4:10.57
2A--Missouri Valley 4:09.03
1A--Manilla 4:08.41
ONE MILE
1977 3A--Spencer 4:11.1
2A--Clarinda 4:17.4
1A--Manilla 4:09.0
1976 Davenport West 4:09.3
1975 Manilla 4:09.2
1974 Spirit Lake 4:09.2
1973 Scranton 4:08.3
1972 Manilla 4:08.9
1971 Manilla 4:13.2
1970 Manilla 4:18.4
1969 Rolfe 4:19.0
1968 Shelby-Tennant 4:37.7
4X800 - ALL-TIME LIST
1 Iowa City West 2001 9:09.09
2. Dowling Catholic 2010 9:11.01
3 Iowa City High 2002 9:11.40
4 Iowa City West 2000 9:11.62
5. West Des Moines Valley 2011 9:13.88
6 Iowa CIty High 2003 9:14.85
7 Cedar Rapids Xavier 2003 9:15.38
8 Iowa City High 2001 9:15.56
9 Mount Vernon-Lisbon 2010 9:15.68
10 Iowa City West 2011 9:16.54
11 Iowa City West 2002 9:17.02
12 Dowling Catholic 2008 9:17.38
13 West Des Moines Valley 2012 9:17.49
14 Bettendorf 1987 9:18.08
15 Fairfield 2006 9:18.93
16 Iowa City West 1999 9:18.96
17 Iowa City West 1996 9:19.14
18 Bettendorf 1986 9:19.16
19. Iowa City High 2010 9:19.99
20 Iowa City High 2011 9:20.01
20 West Des Moines Valley 2010 9:20.01
22 Iowa City High 1999 9:20.61
23 Bettendorf 2011 9:20.70
24 Sioux City East 2009 9:20.77
25 Marshalltown 1999 9:21.05
4X800 - ALL-TIME LIST
2011 4A - West Des Moines Valley 9:13.88
3A - Dubuque Wahlert 9:23.71
2A - Western Christian 9:38.03
1A - Griswold 9:35.91
2010 4A - Dowling Catholic 9:15.65
3A - Mount Vernon-Lisbon 9:17.72
2A - Hudson 9:37.31
1A - Central Lyon 9:32.97
2009 4A - Iowa City High 9:25.65
3A - Dubuque Wahlert 9:34.93
2A - Gilbert 9:36.75
1A - Central Lyon 9:43.84
2008 4A - Dowling Catholic 9:17.38
3A - Marion 9:39.60
2A - Denver 9:29.05
1A - New London 9:33.63
2007 4A - West Des Moines Valley 9:25.45
3A - Harlan 9:32.10
2A - Tipton 9:33.49
1A - Valley Community 9:28.33
2006 4A - West Des Moines Valley 9:24.25
3A - Fairfield 9:18.93
2A - Tipton 9:27.83
1A - Valley Community 9:41.78
2005 4A - West Des Moines Valley 9:23.24
3A - Williamsburg 9:26.21
2A - Tipton 9:36.54
1A - North Linn 9:39.18
2004 4A - West Des Moines Valley 9:22.38
3A - Williamsburg 9:37.69
2A - Tipton 9:46.63
1A - Valley Community 9:53.25
2003 3A - Iowa City High 9:14.85
2A - Williamsburg 9:31.73
1A - North Linn 9:38.67
2002 3A - Iowa City West 9:18.68
2A - Williamsburg 9:29.64
1A - Tipton 9:37.42
2001 3A - Iowa City West 9:17.02
2A - Williamsburg 9:34.28
1A - Council Bluffs St. Albert 9:36.07
2000 3A–Iowa City West 9:11.62
2A–Williamsburg 9:30.55
1A–Council Bluffs St. Albert 9:44.61
1999 3A–Iowa City West 9:18.96
2A–Williamsburg 9:35.48
1A–South Winneshiek 9:44.80
1998 3A–Iowa City West 9:33.27
2A–Dyersville Beckman 9:47.04
1A–Williamsburg 9:49.24
1997 3A--Pleasant Valley 9:32.06
2A--Aplington-Parkersburg 9:38.90
1A--Williamsburg 9:50.91
1996 3A--Iowa City West 9:19.14
2A--New Hampton 9:36.86
1A--West Hancock 9:36.61
1995 3A--Cedar Falls 9:28.87
2A--Emmetsburg 9:39.46
1A--Tipton 9:46.28
1994 3A--Indianola 9:31.44
2A--South Winneshiek 9:36.48
1A--Lakeland 10:00.44
1993 3A--Iowa City High 9:31.0
2A--New Hampton 9:45.5
1A--Woodbine 10:01.06
1992 3A--West Des Moines Dowling 9:34.04
2A--Orange City Unity Christian 9:48.22
1A--Gilbert 10:04.2
1991 3A--West Des Moines Dowling 9:25.70
2A--Atlantic 9:43.27
1A--Northwood-Kensett 9:57.32
1990 3A--Iowa City High 9:36.42
2A--Tipton 9:49.25
1A--Laurens-Marathon 9:58.86
1989 3A--Dubuque Hemsptead 9:39.68
2A--Bondurant-Farrar 9:39.33
1A--Riceville 10:04.02
1988 3A--Linn-Mar 9:29.61
2A--Bondurant-Farrar 9:36.01
1A--Hinton 9:56.52
1987 3A--Bettendorf 9:18.08
2A--Davis County 9:33.91
1A--Crestland 9:58.30
1986 3A--Bettendorf 9:19.16
2A--Southeast Warren 9:37.32
1A--Crestland 9:57.79
1985 3A--Bettendorf 9:25.94
2A--Anamosa 9:38.56
1A--George 9:45.7
1984 3A--Bettendorf 9:25.6
2A--Camanche 9:38.1
1A--Boyden-Hull 9:46.4
1983 3A--Davenport Central 9:29.21
2A--LaPorte City 9:42.39
1A--Southeast Warren 10:00.49
1982 3A--Dubuque Wahlert 9:31.70
2A--Orange City Unity Christian 9:45.10
1A--North Tama 9:54.48
1981 3A--Cedar Rapids Jefferson 9:29.33
2A--Council Bluffs St. Albert 9:47.49
1A--North Tama 9:45.21
1980 3A--Waterloo Columbus 9:33.76
2A--Sibley 9:39.01
1A--Greene 9:42.11
1979 3A--Cedar Rapids Jefferson 9:26.37
2A--Sioux Center 9:37.52
1A--Greene 9:40.83
1978 3A--Spencer 9:29.49
2A--Missouri Valley 9:36.31
1A--Manilla 9:35.24
TWO MILES
1977 3A--Spencer 9:33.7
2A--Algona 9:49.7
1A--Tri-County 9:53.9
SHOT PUT - ALL-TIME LEADERS
1 Paulette Mitchell, CB Abraham Lincoln 1992 53-3.50
2 Danica Haight, Iowa City West 2007 48-7.50
3. Danielle Frere, Muscatine 2008 48-2.75
4 Traci Ferren, Southeast Polk 1986 48-2.25
5 Sheena James, Clinton 2002 47-01.50
6 Brooke Gritters, Pella 2009 46-10.75
7 Abby Emsick, CB Lewis Central 2000 46-10
8 Aubrey Martin, Muscatine 2002 46-08.50
9 Leann Boerema, Clinton 1997 46-7.50
10 Lisa Van Steenwyk, West Lyon 1989 46-6.25
11 Melissa Weiland, Marion 1985 46-03.25
12 Kayla Hemann, St. Ansgar 2011 46-01.50
13 Sarah Hoffman, Western Dubuque 2008 45-5
14 Taylor Freeman, Iowa City West 2008 45-4.75
15 Robin Small, Sioux City North 1979 45-4
16 Dawn O'Leary, Camanche 1990 45-1
16 Brenda Konfrst, Glenwood 1986 45-1
18 Tonya Culpepper, Burlington 1990 45-0.50
19 Micaela Haight, Iowa City West 2010 45-0
19 Alissa Dennis, Ballard 2000 45-0
21 Alexa Hunt, Des Moines Roosevelt 2012 44-10
22 Vicki Dagel, Sibley 1977 44-9.50
23 Connie White, Laurens-Marathon 1980 44-8
23 Karen Maxon, Webster City 1979 44-8
25 Brenda Zimmerman, Harlan 1988 44-7.50
SHOT PUT - STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Jadyn Spencer, Waterloo West 41-09.75
3A - Amanda Houston, Fort Madison 41-09.25
2A - Lauren Smith, North Fayette 40-09
1A - NiCole Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute 42-01.25
2010 4A - Micaela Haight, Iowa City West 43-09.25
3A - Alyssa Biery, Marion 40-06.00
2A - Candice Henrichson, Mid-Prairie 43-02.75
1A - Kayla Hemann, Saint Ansgar 40-01.50
2009 4A - Micaela Haight, Iowa City West 44-06.25
3A - Brooke Gritters, Pella 45-04.50
2A - Kelsey Sukovaty, Manson NW-Webster 40-11.50
1A - Jill Parker, Southern Cal 39-04.00
2008 4A - Danielle Frere, Muscatine 46-11.75
3A - Brooke Gritters, Pella 44-01.50
2A - Kelsey Sukovaty, Manson-NW Webster 42-03
1A - Leah Lechtenberg, Postville 37-06
2007 4A - Danica Haight, Iowa City West 46-03.75
3A - Brooke Gritters, Pella 45-05
2A - Amber Van Hauen, Grundy Center 40-11.75
1A - Kayla Smith, Janesville 40-06.50
2006 4A - Danica Haight, Iowa City West 45-01.75
3A - Katy Naberhaus, Carroll 41-03.25
2A - Traci Harms, Hampton-Dumont 40-03.75
1A - Britta Christofferson, Exira 41-10.5
2005 4A - Danica Haight, Iowa CIty West 43-01.75
3A - Mandy Chandler, Chariton 40-10
2A - Heather Minssen, Underwood 41-11.75
1A - Britta Christofferson, Exira 40-07.75
2004 4A - Ashley Simpson, Dubuque Hempstead 39-06.75
3A - Tami Magner, Waukon 42-10.5
2A - Alysa Klein, Okoboji 42-05.5
1A - Jill Johnson, Rockwell City-Lytton 39-06.25
2003 3A - Sheena James, Clinton 43-03.50
2A - Rachel Jensen, MOC-Floyd Valley 42-05.25
1A - Jackie Beitelspacher, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 39-08.25
2002 3A - Aubrey Martin, Muscatine 45-10
2A - Aphton Cook, Algona 40-11.25
1A - Ann Gramkow, AHST 41-04.50
2001 3A - Aubrey Martin, Muscatine 43-8.25
2A - Katie Nelson, Estherville-LC 40-3
1A - Katie Hoback, Columbus 41-2.5
2000 3A–Abby Emsick, Lewis Central 44-8
2A–Alissa Dennis, Ballard 42-6 1/2
1A–Katie Hoback, Columbus 41-0 1/2
1999 3A–Maureen Head, Iowa City West 43-11 3/4
2A–Allison Kruger, South O'Brien 42-6 3/4
1A–Alyse Hohensee, Pocahontas Area 40-0 1/4
1998 3A–Leann Boerema, Clinton 44-5 1/2
2A–Lorrie Grems, Estherville-Lincoln Central 40-10 1/2
1A–Alyse Hohensee, Pocahontas Area 38-4
1997 3A--Leann Boerema, Clinton 45-1 1/4
2A--Val Eklov, Norwalk 38-10
1A--Lisa Heiden, Northeast Hamilton 39-6 1/4
1996 3A--Ashley Grundmann, Ames 42-4 1/4
2A--Denise Sump, Clarinda 40-1
1A--Amy Sullivan, Riceville 37-5 1/2
1995 3A--Emily Flom, Sioux City North 43-6 1/2
2A--Karelle Seuferer, Chariton 41-5 3/4
1A--Renetta Seiler, Algona Garrigan 41-5 1/4
1994 3A--Andrea Miller, Davenport North 43-5
2A--Renetta Seiler, Algona Garrigan 43-5 1/4
1A--Amanda Ryba, LeMars Gehlen 38-11
1993 3A--Andrea Miller, Davenport North 40-4 1/2
2A--Renetta Seiler, Algona Garrigan 40-9 1/4
1A--Angie Sandquist, GMG 40-8 3/4
1992 3A--Paulette Mitchell, CB Abraham Lincoln 45-2
2A--Melanie Mason, Pocahontas Area 42-0 1/4
1A--Angie Sandquist, GMG 38-4
1991 3A--Paulette Mitchell, CB Abraham Lincoln 46-3 3/4
2A--Melanie Mason, Pocahontas Area 43-5 1/2
1A--Stacy Helm, Lenox 39-3
1990 3A--Paulette Mitchell, CB Abraham Lincoln 45-8
2A--Dawn O'Leary, Camanche 44-7 1/2
1A--Dawn Clausen, Treynor 40-7 1/2
1989 3A--Paulette Mitchell, CB Abraham Lincoln 41-6 1/2
2A--Lisa Van Steenwyk, West Lyon 44-2
1A--Dawn Clausen, Treynor 41-0 3/4
1988 3A--Vicki White, Webster City 41-8
2A--Laura Kriener, Turkey Valley 44-3
1A--Kim McGinnis, Mount Ayr 40-8
1987 3A--Brenda Zimmerman, Harlan 42-0 1/2
2A--Lisa Van Steenwyk, West Lyon 41-2
1A--Amy Fox, Treynor 40-5 1/2
1986 3A--Traci Ferren, Southeast Polk 46-11 1/4
2A--Melissa Weiland, Marion 45-0
1A--Amy Fox, Treynor 43-7
1985 3A--Melissa Weiland, Marion 46-3 1/4
2A--Donna Wheeler, Maquoketa Valley 40-10 3/4
1A--Amy Fox, Treynor 40-8 3/4
1984 3A--Dee Christensen, CB Abraham Lincoln 42-10 3/4
2A--Amy Asche, Eagle Grove 40-9 3/4
1A--Renee Hudson, Tri-County 36-6 1/4
1983 3A--Dee Christensen, CB Abraham Lincoln 42-9 1/2
2A--Joey Schope, Atlantic 42-5
1A--Shelley Redies, Tripoli 41-1 1/4
1982 3A--Dorothy Copper, Linn-Mar 43-7 1/2
2A--Joey Schope, Atlantic 39-6 1/4
1A--Karen White, Laurens-Marathon 39-8 1/2
1981 3A--Dorothy Copper, Linn-Mar 43-7 1/2
2A--Chris Mills, West Liberty 38-3 1/4
1A--Kim Pfannkuch, Manning 38-8 1/2
1980 3A--Marlene Frahm, Newton 42-2 1/2
2A--Margo Peters, Tipton 38-4
1A--Connie White, Laurens-Marathon 43-8 1/2
1979 3A--Robin Small, SC North 45-4
2A--Monica Meendering, Hull WC 42-5 1/4
1A--Kim Berry, Woodbine 38-8 1/4
1978 3A--Karen Maxon, Webster City 42-2
2A--Melanie Heitman, Williamsburg 40-5
1A--Wanda Moeller, East Central 39-11
1977 3A--Karen Maxon, Webster City 40-7 1/2
2A--Vicki Dagel, Sibley 41-11 1/2
1A--Till Korth, Dows 41-10
1976 Vicki Dagel, Sibley 43-11 1/2
1975 JoEllen Mitchell, Montezuma 44-3
1974 Joni LeFeber, Glenwood 39-4
1973 Kathy Kabele, Spirit Lake 39-3 1/2
1972 Kathy Kabele, Spirit Lake 37-5 3/4
1971 Jaci Meyer, Northwest Websster 38-8 1/4
1970 Diane Gillette, BGM 38-2 1/4
1969 Debbie Jones, Bedford 38-4 1/2
1968 Carol Hannusch, Union-Whitten 40-0 1/2
1967 Carol Hannusch, Gilbert 39-3 1/4
1966 Carol Hannusch, Gilbert 37-6 1/2
EIGHT-POUND SHOT PUT
1965 Carol Hannusch, Gilbert 40-1 1/2
1964 Sylvia Hanson, Valley, Elgin 41-11 1/4
1963 Sylvia Hanson, Valley, Elgin 38-4 1/2
1962 Sheila Halligan, Gilmore City 32-11 3/4
SHUTTLE HURDLE ALL-TIME LEADERS
New Records in 2009 with implementation of 33-inch hurdles
Waukee 2012 1:03.29
Waukee 2011 1:03.44
Ames 2010 1:03.60
Urbandale 2011 1:03.65
Urbandale 2010 1:03.85
Urbandale 2012 1:03.94
Cedar Rapids Washington 2011 1:04.50
Ames 2011 1:04:58
Waukee 2009 1:04.67
Pleasant Valley 2009 1:04.96
Johnston 2010 1:05.19
Cedar Rapids Washington 2010 1:05.44
Iowa City High 2009 1:05.46
Ames 2009 1:05.58
Iowa City West 2009 1:05.67
Pleasant Valley 2011 1:05.00
Burlington 2011 1:05.01
West Fork 2011 1:05.29
West Fork 2012 1:05.34
Mount Pleasant 2012 1:05.38
Cedar Rapids Washington 2009 1:06.00
Southeast Polk 2011 1:06.04
Storm Lake 2010 1:06.05
Urbandale 2009 1:06.29
Waverly-Shell Rock 2009 1:06.31
SHUTTLE HURDLE STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Waukee 1:03.44
3A - Waverly-Shell Rock 1:06.40
2A - West Fork 1:05.24
1A - Central Elkader 1:07.12
2010 4A - Ames 1:03.60
3A - Storm Lake 1:06.05
2A - West Fork 1:07.37
1A - Audubon 1:06.78
2009 4A - Waukee 1:04.85
3A - Waverly-Shell Rock 1:06.31
2A - Manson NW-Webster 1:06.38
1A - LeMars Gehlen Catholic 1:07.34
2008 4A - Urbandale 1:02.03
3A - Storm Lake 1:05.11
2A - Tipton 1:04.11
1A - Logan-Magnolia 1:03.03
2007 4A - Iowa City High 1:02.38
3A - West Delaware 1:04.94
2A - Aplington-Parkersburg 1:03.83
1A - Ventura 1:03.97
2006 4A - Burlington 1:02.14
3A - Mount Pleasant 1:02.92
2A - Osage 1:04.20
1A - Riverside 1:05.12
2005 4A - Burlington 1:02.49
3A - Central DeWitt 1:01.76
2A - Aplington-Parkersburg 1:03.10
1A - Laurens-Marathon 1:05.45
2004 4A - Dubuque Hempstead 1:02.45
3A - Central DeWitt 1:02.90
2A - Battle Creek-Ida Grove 1:02.60
1A - Southern Cal 1:05.59
2003 3A - Mason City 1:00.89
2A - Bondurant-Farrar 1:03.59
1A - Camanche 1:04.93
2002 3A - West Delaware 1:02.41
2A - Okoboji 1:03.98
1A - Gehlen Catholic 1:04.16
2001 3A - West Des Moines Dowling 1:02.63
2A - Atlantic 1:03.75
1A - Okoboji 1:02.63
2000 3A–West Des Moines Valley 1:02.93
2A–Williamsburg 1:03.86
1A–Ogden 1:04.61
1999 3A–Iowa City West 1:02.16
2A–Atlantic 1:04.06
1A–Aplington-Parkersburg 1:03.28
1998 3A–Ankeny 1:02.38
2A–Clear Lake 1:04.70
1A–Manson-NW Webster 1:04.91
1997 3A--Ames 1:03.06
2A--Clear Lake 1:04.10
1A--Treynor 1:04.11
1996 3A--Ankeny 1:04.38
2A--Roland-Story 1:04.26
1A--Clarion-Goldfield 1:04.87
1995 3A--Ankeny 1:02.58
2A--Clarion-Goldfield 1:04.34
1A--North Iowa 1:03.33
1994 3A--Ames 1:03.18
2A--Atlantic 1:04.28
1A--Pekin 1:05.06
1993 3A--Ames 1:04.4
2A--Unity Christian 1:06.18
1A--North Mahaska 1:04.89
1992 3A--Ames 1:04.11
2A--North Iowa 1:06.24
1A--Lone Tree 1:05.7
1991 3A--Burlington 1:03.36
2A--Tipton 1:03.80
1A--Parkersburg 1:06.06
1990 3A--Bettendorf 1:03.98
2A--Tipton 1:05.51
1A--Sigourney 1:06.18
1989 3A--West Des Moines Valley 1:04.72
2A--Jefferson-Scranton 1:04.75
1A--Charter Oak-Ute 1:06.73
1988 3A--Bettendorf 1:03.99
2A--Tipton 1:04.33
1A--Lone Tree 1:04.50
1987 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 1:03.61
2A--Lake City-Lohrville 1:03.63
1A--Lone Tree 1:05.74
1986 3A--Newton 1:02.62
2A--Bondurant-Farrar 1:05.44
1A--Fort Madison Aquinas 1:06.26
1985 3A--Newton 1:02.69
2A--Columbus 1:04.3
1A--Bondurant-Farrar 1:05.51
1984 3A--Burlington 1:04.0
2A--Atlantic 1:05.9
1A--Gilbert 1:07.4
1983 3A--Marion 1:04.81
2A--Algona 1:04.48
1A--Pekin 1:06.68
1982 3A--Davenport West 1:02.93
2A--Chariton 1:04.49
1A--Titonka 1:03.36
1981 3A--West Des Moines Valley 1:02.74
2A--Garner-Hayfield 1:03.41
1A--North Kossuth 1:03.85
1980 3A--Sioux City North 1:03.03
2A--Starmont 1:03.42
1A--Lincoln 1:04.15
1979 3A--Burlington 1:01.50
2A--Maurice-Orange City 1:04.21
1A--Bondurant-Farrar 1:05.07
1978 3A--Burlington 1:03.26
2A--Eddyville 1:04.76
1A--Lincoln 1:04.76
1977 3A--West Des Moines Valley 1:03.4
2A--Eddyville 1:04.9
1A--BGL 1:04.5
1976 Spencer 1:02.5
1975 Spencer 1:02.8
1974 Spencer 1:03.1
1973 Spencer 1:03.5
1972 Lincoln Central 1:05.3
1971 Midland 1:05.6
1970 Midland 1:05.1
320-METERS
1969 Adel :50.5
1968 South Hamilton :53.0
1967 Plainfield :52.2
1966 Belle Plaine :54.4
1965 Belle Plaine :54.1
1964 Sentral :54.3
240-YARDS
1963 Sentral :38.2
1962 Plainfield :40.8
100 METER DASH ALL-TIME LEADERS
1 Natasha Kaiser, Des Moines Roosevelt 1985 :11.5
2 Lexie Anderson, Pleasant Valley 1985 :11.7
2 Gabriel Williams, Sioux City West 2009 :11.7
4 Kate Gordon, Sioux City North 1998 :11.8
4 Lo Lo Jones, Des Moines Roosevelt 2000 :11.8
4 Almetha McNeal, Davenport Central 1995 :11.8
4 Robin Threatt, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1987 :11.8
4 Leisa Davis, Burlington 1980 :11.8
4 Bonnie DeBoer, Hull Western Christian 1978 :11.8
4 Pam Wilcoxson, Grand Valley 1969 :11.8
11 Pam Orris, Dubuque Senior 2001 :11.9
11 Cristy Dickerson, Indianola 79-80 :11.9
11 Misty Thompson, North Linn 1987 :11.9
11 Vivian Hardy, Davenport Central 1981 :11.9
11 Georganne Cole, Waterloo East 1981 :11.9
11 Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center 2002 :11.9
11 Gretchen LaMar, Des Moines Hoover 2007 11.9
11 Faith Burt, Cedar Falls 2008 11.9
19 Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington 2002 12.0
19 Kristyn Barber, Cedar Rapids Washington 2001 :12.0
19 Laura Aschoff, Ankeny 1997 :12.0
19 Haley Parrott, Atlantic 1990 :12.0
19 Falana Sullivan, Des Moines Lincoln 1990 :12.0
19 Doreen Schmidt, Bettendorf 1985 :12.0
19 Dee Dee James, Des Moines North-Tech 1985 :12.0
19 Senta Hawkins, Des Moines Hoover 1983 :12.0
19 Kris Parman, Western Dubuque 1982 :12.0
19 Meta Obersteller, Newton 1981 :12.0
19 Lindy Atchison, Dubuque Wahlert 1979 :12.0
19 Karen Marcussen, Irwin 1978 :12.0
19 Lisa Broek, Sioux Center 1978 :12.0
19 Janet Brown, Charles City 1968 :12.0
19 Agnes Sayeh, Des Moines North 2010 :12.0
100 METER DASH STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Erin Hawkins, Des Moines Roosevelt 12.35
3A - Rachel Peth, Waverly-Shell Rock 12.57
2A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 12.68
1A - Caitlin Stroud, Corning 12.81
2010 4A - Jessica Gehrke, Iowa City West 12.46
3A - Libby Schubert, Fairfield 12.82
2A - Natalie Feigenspan, Mid-Prairie 13.12
1A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 12.34
2009 4A - Jessica Gehrke, Iowa City West 12.09
3A - Tashina McAllister, Oelwein 12.55
2A - Alex Gochenour, Logan Magnolia 12.37
1A - Stephanie Nordyke, Lineville-Clio 12.32
2008 4A - Faith Burt, Cedar Falls 12.35
3A - Callan Jacobson, Benton 12.50
2A - Josie Takes, Solon 12.71
1A - Sara Stoakes, North Tama 12.88
2007 4A - Faith Burt, Cedar Falls 12.91
3A - Callan Jacobson, Benton 12.56
2A - Brandee Bohr, Mid-Prairie 12.95
1A - Sara Stoakes, North Tama 12.79
2006 4A - Faith Burt, Cedar Falls 12.36
3A - Callan Jacobson, Benton 12.23
2A - Dani Stipe, Kuemper Catholic 12.22
1A - Becky Gesell, Riceville 12.40
2005 4A - Faith Burt, Cedar Falls 12.69
3A -Christine Burtnett, Denison-Schleswig 12.66
2A -Dani Stipe, Kuemper Catholic 12.93
1A - Becky Gesell,, RIceville 13.00
2004 4A - Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington 12.29
3A - Lindsay Wiebers, Denison-Schleswig 12.74
2A - Jenny Buelow, Center Point-Urbana 12.75
1A - Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center :12.26
2003 3A - Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington :12.05
2A - Danielle Brooks, Grinnell :12.56
1A - Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center :12.20
2002 3A - Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington :12.20
2A - Audra Bark, Central DeWitt :12.49
1A - Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center :12.09
2001 3A - Pam Orris, Dubuque Senior :12.48
2A - Audra Bark, Central DeWitt :12.76
1A - Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center :12.48
2000 3A–Lolo Jones, Des Moines Roosevelt :12.24
2A–Audra Bark, Central DeWitt 12.55
1A–Julie Drzycimski, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 12.88
1999 3A–Kate Gordon, Sioux City North :12.18
2A–Keely Huber, Oelwein :12.41
1A–Julie Drzycimski, Fort Dodge St. Edmond :12.61
1998 3A–Kate Gordon, Sioux City North :12.21
2A–Greta Goerss, Spirit Lake Park :12.91
1A–Susie Reinhardt, Belle Plaine :12.60
1997 3A--Kate Gordon, Sioux City North :12.14
2A--Missy Roos, South O’Brien :12.95
1A--Susie Reinhardt, Belle Plaine :12.60
1996 3A--Laura Aschoff, Ankeny :12.44
2A--Maggie Hall, Harlan :12.45
1A--Kate McFarland, Iowa City Regina :13.02
1995 3A--Almetha McNeal, Davenport Central :12.24
2A--Heather Welsh, Oelwein :12.19
1A--Susie Reinhardt, Belle Plaine :12.52
1994 3A--Kris Roebken, Dubuque Hempstead :12.45
2A--AllisonDrewry, Jefferson-Scranton :12.68
1A--Amanda Swope, Iowa City Regina :13.17
1993 3A--Chiquitta Carroll, Clinton :12.83
2A--Sarah Pohlmann, Davenport Assumption :12.82
1A--Rhonda Eiben, Sigourney :12.74
1992 3A--Chiquitta Carroll, Clinton :12.1
2A--Marian Van Doorn, Tipton :12.4
1A--Jennifer Levitt, SCMT :12.4
1991 3A--Nikki Dillard, Fort Dodge :12.51
2A--Amy Schuver, Cherokee :12.57
1A--Rhonda Eiben, Sigourney :12.81
1990 3A--Falana Sullivan, DM Lincoln :12.32
2A--Haley Parrott, Atlantic :12.86
1A--Laurie McDeid, SR-Rembrand-Sx Valley :12.82
1989 3A--Falana Sullivan, DM Lincoln :12.44
2A--Haley Parrott, Atlantic :12.61
1A--Laurie McDeid, SR-Rembrandt :12.56
1988 3A--Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson :12.3
2A--Peggy McGuire, Centerville :12.93
1A--Katy Conner, Stanton :13.15
1987 3A--Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson :12.25
2A--Jenni Wood, Sergeant Bluff-Luton :12.66
1A--Jill Freed, Sanborn :12.69
1986 3A--Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson :12.45
2A--Peggy McGuire, Centerville :12.69
1A--Jill Freed, Sanborn :12.58
1985 3A--Lexie Anderson, Pleasant Valley :12.49
2A--Deb Winchip, Mount Vernon :12.5
1A--Nita Brown, Laurens-Marathon :12.42
1984 3A--Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt :12.2
2A--Traci Luke, Center Point :12.8
1A--Laura Brandt, Dysart-Geneseo :12.8
1983 3A--Alycia Simpson, DM East :12.34
2A--Theresa Wohlford, Starmont :12.64
1A--Laura Brandt, Dysart-Geneseo :12.75
1982 3A--Vivian Hardy, Davenport Central :12.1
2A--Carmelle Rardin, Starmont :12.57
1A--Rhonda Gwinn, Mormon Trail :12.57
1981 3A--Meta Obersteller, Newton :12.2
2A--Colleen Tucker, Cascade :13.00
1A--Cindy Weaver, Buffalo Center-Rake :13.33
1980 3A--Cristy Dickerson, Indianola :12.22
2A--Kathy Jackson, Winterset :12.73
1A--Rhonda Gwinn, Mormon Trail :12.51
1979 3A--Cristy Dickerson, Indianola :12.25
2A--Marcie Thurn, Elkader Central :12.31
1A--Cindy Weaver, Buffalo Center-Rake :12.33
1978 3A--Cristy Dickerson, Indianola :12.11
2A--Bonnie DeBoer, Hull WC :12.11
1A--Diane Steinhart, Van Buren :12.58
100-YARDS
1977 3A--Lori Mashek, Crestwood :11.5
2A--Bonnie DeBoer, Hull WC :11.4
1A--Carrie Little, Hudson :11.8
1976 Bonnie DeBoer, Hull WC :11.3
1975 Kim Barnes, Fort Dodge :11.4
1974 Faye Perkins, Crestwood :11.4
1973 Debbie Carroll, Collins :11.3
1972 Debbie Carroll, Collins :11.3
1971 Debbie Carroll, Collins :11.3
1970 Cathy Carroll, Collins :11.1
1969 Pam Wilcoxson, Grand Valley :11.8m
1968 Janet Brown, Charles City :11.3
1967 Connie Knott, Manilla :10.9
1966 Sandra Hayes, Malvern :11.3
1965 Sandra Hayes, Malvern :11.3
1964 Linda Schram, Manilla :11.3
1963 Linda Schram, Manilla :11.2
1962 Carolyn Winston, Cardinal :11.2
400 METER DASH ALL-TIME LEADERS
1 Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford 2010 :53.96
2 Natasha Kaiser, Des Moines Roosevel 1984 :54.09
3 Sue Haynes, Webster City 1976 :54.30
4 Lisa Edmonds, Des Moines East 1986 :55.06
5 Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East 2009 :55.41
6 Sara Beckord, Rolfe 1968 :55.2'
7 Kelli Krei, Iowa City High 2007 :55.46
8 Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic 2003 :55.52
8 Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East 2011 :55.52
10 AG Bradford, Davenport North 2008 55.66
11 Debbie Esser, Woodbine 1975 :55.6'
12 Linda Perry, Des Moines Roosevelt 1978 :55.87
13 Samantha Cameron, Bettendorf 2008 :55.88
14 Liz Messerly, Des Moines North-Tech 1985 :56.0
15 Emily Roberts, Ankeny 2010 :56.03
16 Nancy Cisar, Cedar Rapids Prairie 1980 :56.06
17 Sara Stoakes, North Tama 2009 :56.08
18 Colette Gnade, Waukee 2009 :56.11
19 Ann Lampkin, Washington 1980 :56.14
20 Sondra Shull, Hampton 1974 :56.2'
21 Dana Christensen, Belmond-Klemme 2010 :56.21
22 Barbara Szlendakova, Andrew 1997 :56.22
23 Cari Hoeman, WDM Valley 1997 :56.24
24 Kristy Matthews, Des Moines Roosevelt 1991 :56.3
25 Ann Schneider, Elkader Central 1978 :56.37
400 METER DASH STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East 55.52
3A - Maddie Irmen, Davenport Assumption 56.75
2A - Marissa Evers, Hudson 57.18
1A - Emily Toennies, Belle Plaine 57.32
2010 4A - Emily Roberts, Ankeny 56.03
3A - Jessica Nichols, Perry 56.48
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford 53.96
1A - Dana Christensen, Belmond-Klemme 56.21
2009 4A - Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East 55.41
3A - Jessica Nichols, Perry 56.51
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford 54.68
1A - Sara Stokes, North Tama 56.08
2008 4A - AG Bradford, Davenport North :55.66
3A - Michaela Brungardt, Storm Lake :56.84
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford :54.70
1A - Sara Stoakes, North Tama :56.54
2007 4A - Kelly Krei, Iowa City High :55.46
3A - Holli Hosch, Independence :56.99
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford :56.49
1A - Blaire DInsdale, North Tama :56.30
2006 4A - Kersten Thorgaard, Ames :57.15
3A - Brittany Moore, Harlan :57.09
2A - Jenny Kordick, Interstate-35 :57.97
1A - Hannah Baker, Keota :57.47
2005 4A - Whitney Sharpe, West Des Moines Valley 57.47
3A - Brittany Moore, Harlan 57.33
2A - Ashley Miller, Tipton :57.63
1A - Deidre Hinkeldey, Alta :57.18
2004 4A - Liz Bradford, Cedar Falls :56.54
3A - Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic :56.08
2A - Emily Schippers, PCM :58.67
1A - Deidre Hinkeldey, Alta :58.76
2003 3A - Lynnette Wilson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy :57.86
2A - Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic :56.27
1A - Erin Sheeley, Postville :58.19
2002 3A - Ashley Williams, Linn-Mar :58.90
2A - Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic :57.63
1A - Megan Riefenrath, Central Lyon :57.64
2001 3A - Ashley Williams, Linn-Mar :57.52
2A - Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic :56.52
1A - Meghann Riefenrath, Central Lyon :58.02
2000 3A–Christie Muenzenberger, West Des Moines Valley :57.16
2A–Audrey Lickhart, Sheldon :58.73
1A–Dana Wilkerson, English Valleys :59.11
1999 3A–Christie Muenzenberger, West Des Moines Valley 57.07
2A–Audrey Lickhart, Sheldon :58.79
1A–Tina Sanders, Sac City :58.83
1998 3A–Angie German, West Delaware :57.56
2A–Nikki Nelson, Mount Vernon-Lisbon :56.84
1A–Brianne Schoonover, Fredericksburg :57.21
1997 3A--Cari Hoeman, WDM Valley :57.45
2A--Nikki Nelson, Mount Vernon-Lisbon :56.54
1A--Barbara Szlendakova, Andrew :56.22
1996 3A--Cari Hoeman, WDM Valley :56.38
2A--Nikki Nelson, Mount Vernon-Lisbon :58.07
1A--Kristi Johnson, Alburnett :57.84
1995 3A--Cari Hoeman, WDM Valley :58.00
2A--Tracy Burress, Davis County-FV :58.30
1A--Jill Zwagerman, Sibley-Ocheyedan :57.10
1994 3A--Cari Hoeman, WDM Valley :56.99
2A--Liz Lewman, Eddyville :57.79
1A--Joanne Roepke, East Buchanan :58.31
1993 3A--Jill Myatt, Iowa City High :57.9
2A--Liz Lewman, Eddyville :58.5
1A--Rhonda Eiben, Sigourney :58.88
1992 3A--Jill Myatt, Iowa City High :58.72
2A--Kelly Parke, Center Point-Urbana :58.24
1A--Rhonda Eiben, Sigourney 1:00.4
1991 3A--Jill Myatt, Iowa City High :58.08
2A--Wendy Scherer, Cardinal :59.34
1A--Tina Eischeid, Irwin-Kirkman-Manilla :59.29
1990 3A--Amber Brainerd, Bettendorf :57.27
2A--Rana Schoorman, Okoboji :57.33
1A--Jacque Askeland, Armstrong-Ringsted :58.74
1989 3A--Dyan Fluhrer, Charles City :56.97
2A--Susan Helfter, Osage :57.86
1A--Jacque Askeland, Armstrong-Ringsted :59.25
1988 3A--Amy MccRell, Pleasant Valley :56.4
2A--Susan Helfter, Osage :56.55
1A--Marcia Wilhelmi, West Central :59.25
1987 3A--Lisa Edmonds, DM East :56.71
2A--Susan Helfter, Osage :59.18
1A--Rana Schoorman, Milford :58.50
1986 3A--Dee Dee James, DM North-Tech :56.78
2A--Rhesa Ashbacher, Waukon :57.26
1A--Rachel Pote, Panora-Linden :59.22
1985 3A--Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt :55.61
2A--Audrey Everson, Camanche :57.71
1A--Amy Hudek, Pocahontas :58.57
1984 3A--Liz Messerly, DM North-Tech :56.6
2A--Shelly Kelly, Benton :57.6
1A--Susan Heller, Terril 1:00.1
1983 3A--Karen Koellner, Ames :56.68
2A--Stephanie Weih, Tipton :58.20
1A--Suzi Walter, Lenox :57.43
1982 3A--Darlene Harris, Davenport West :56.41
2A--Theresa Wohlford, Starmont :57.54
1A--Suzi Walter, Lenox :58.12
1981 3A--Mari Sather, CR Kennedy :57.71
2A--Martha Flecky, CB St. Albert :57.89
1A--Terri Hatlen, SR-Rembrandt :58.11
1980 3A--Nancy Cisar, CR Prairie :56.06
2A--Cathy Rardin, Starmont :58.23
1A--Denise Camarigg, Sanborn :56.77
1979 3A--Ann Lampkin, Washington :56.27
2A--Ann Schneider, Elkader Central :57.62
1A--Ronda Groth, Green Mountain :57.71
1978 3A--Linda Perry, DM Roosevelt :55.87
2A--Ann Schneider, Elkader Central :56.37
1A--Denise Camarigg, Sanborn :58.01
440-YARDS
1977 3A--Jane Lange, Davenport West :57.3
2A--Carol Davis, West Branch :57.7
1A--Gae Dielschneider, BCL :57.5
1976 Sue Haynes, Webster City :56.4
1975 Sue Haynes, Webster City :56.2
1974 Sue Haynes, Webster City :55.9
1973 Sherry Edwards, Hampton :57.5
1972 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :57.8
1971 Doris Thede, Gladbrook :57.5
1970 Doris Berns, MFL 1:00.1
1969 Becky Albright, Farragut :59.9
1968 Sara Beckord, Rolfe :57.8
1967 Barb Kirkey, Belle Plaine 1:01.4
1966 Linda Hardin, Central Argyle :59.4
1965 Nancy Bergert, Belle Plaine 1:01.0
1964 Sandra Hayes, Malvern 1:00.4
1963 Nancy Bergert, Belle Plaine 1:02.8
4X200 RELAY ALL-TIME LEADERS
1 Woodbine 1975 1:41.0'
2. Des Moines Roosevelt 2012 1:41.66
3 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1986 1:42.16
4. Des Moines Roosevelt 2011 1:42.20
5. Iowa City West 2010 1:42.54
6 Waukee 2009 1:42.55
7 Des Moines Roosevelt 1997 1:42.66
8 Iowa City High 2009 1:42.68
9 Cedar Rapids Xavier 2009 1:42.70
10 Davenport Assumption 2012 1:42.73
11 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2011 1:42.77
12 Des Moines Hoover 1984 1:42.8
13 Sioux City East 1975 1:42.8'
14 Iowa City High 1999 1:42.9
15 Oelwein 1976 1:42.9'
16 Ames 1997 1:42.90
17 Clinton 1999 1:42.94
18 North Polk 2008 1:42.94
19 Cedar Falls 2006 1:43.04
20 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1979 1:43.07
21 Garner-Hayfield 1978 1:43.07
22 Denison-Schleswig 2005 1:43.00
23 Des Moines Roosevelt 2010 1:43.01
24 Denison-Schleswig 2004 1:43.10
25 Davenport North 1999 1:43.11
4X200 RELAY STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:42.77
3A - Davenport Assumption 1:43.71
2A - Cascade 1:44.57
1A -
2010 4A - Iowa City West 1:42.54
3A - Davenport Assumption 1:43.55
2A - Solon 1:43.79
1A - Highland 1:44.80
2009 4A - Waukee 1:42.55
3A - Dubuque Wahlert 1:45.07
2A - Hudson 1:44.44
1A - North Iowa 1:46.26
2008 4A - Cedar Falls 1:44.29
3A - Benton 1:43.64
2A - North Polk 1:42.94
1A - Logan-Magnolia 1:46.50
2007 4A - Cedar Falls 1:43.58
3A - Dubuque Wahlert 1:44.56
2A - North Polk 1:43.87
1A - Riceville 1:45.89
2006 4A - Cedar Falls 1:43.04
3A - Denison-Schleswig 1:43.39
2A - South Winneshiek 1:44.71
1A - Ventura 1:45.69
2005 4A - Iowa City High 1:44.32
3A - Denison-Schleswig 1:43.00
2A - South Winneshiek 1:45.79
1A - North Butler 1:46.70
2004 4A - Iowa City High 1:43.14
3A - Denison-Schleswig 1:43.10
2A - Lake Mills 1:45.62
1A - Ar-We-Va 1:45.71
2003 3A - Mount Pleasant 1:43.70
2A - Mount Vernon-Lisbon 1:45.06
1A - Northeast 1:44.24
2002 3A - Cedar Falls 1:44.50
2A - Central DeWitt 1:45.42
1A - Aplington-Parkersburg 1:45.51
2001 3A - Cedar Rapids Washington 1:43.66
2A - Central DeWitt 1:44.15
1A - Aplington-Parkersburg 1:45.98
2000 3A–Ankeny 1:43.50
2A–Central DeWitt 1:45.46
1A–Aplington-Parkersburg 1:46.42
1999 3A–Clinton 1:42.94
2A–Benton 1:45.14
1A–Pocahontas Area 1:45.72
1998 3A–Des Moines Roosevelt 1:42.76
2A–North Fayette 1:46.64
1A–Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 1:46.44
1997 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 1:42.66
2A--Benton 1:47.11
1A--Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 1:46.08
1996 3A--Ankeny 1:43.73
2A--Okoboji 1:46.54
1A--Belle Plaine 1:45.94
1995 3A--Dubuque Hempstead 1:44.44
2A--Okoboji 1:45.85
1A--Guthrie Cener 1:45.69
1994 3A--Dubuque Hempstead 1:43.27
2A--Cherokee 1:46.30
1A--Guthrie Center 1:45.66
1993 3A--Clinton 1:44.6
2A--North Fayette 1:47.9
1A--IKM 1:48.0
1992 3A--Ames 1:45.51
2A--Cherokee 1:48.70
1A--Oakland 1:48.31
1991 3A--Pleasant Valley 1:43.80
2A--Cherokee 1:45.52
1A--Laurens-Marathon 1:47.01
1990 3A--Pleasant Valley 1:43.35
2A--Algona 1:45.57
1A--Sigourney 1:48.31
1989 3A--Des Moines Hoover 1:45.05
2A--Pella 1:46.49
1A--West Bend-Mallard 1:47.66
1988 3A--Ames 1:44.55
2A--Atlantic 1:45.00
1A--Lawton-Bronson 1:46.57
1987 3A--Ames 1:43.84
2A--Anamosa 1:45.75
1A--Lawton-Bronson 1:48.43
1986 3A--Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:42.16
2A--Hull Western Christian 1:45.19
1A--Allison-Bristow 1:46.79
1985 3A--West Des Moines Valley 1:43.34
2A--Mount Vernon 1:45.40
1A--Laurens-Marathon 1:46.36
1984 3A--Des Moines Hoover 1:44.2
2A--Sheldon 1:45.8
1A--Westwood 1:49.0
1983 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:44.78
2A--Davis Coiunty 1:46.58
1A--Dexfield 1:47.35
1982 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 1:44.93
2A--Sioux Center 1:46.96
1A--Titonka 1:45.54
1981 3A--Ankeny 1:44.04
2A--Sioux Center 1:44.88
1A--Center Point 1:44.46
1980 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:43.69
2A--Clarinda 1:43.6
1A--Cedar Falls NU High 1:46.62
1979 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:43.07
2A--Sioux Center 1:43.63
1A--Tri-County 1:46.13
1978 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:43.97
2A--Garner-Hayfield 1:44.83
1A--Lincoln 1:46.14
880-YARDS
1977 3A--Cedar Rapids Washington 1:43.6
2A--Hull Western Christian 1:46.7
1A--Lincoln 1:47.3
1976 Oelwein 1:43.4
1975 Woodbine 1:41.4
1974 Woodbine 1:43.9
1973 HLV 1:43.7
1972 Belle Plaine 1:45.7
1971 Manilla 1:46.1
1970 George 1:47.0
1969 Manilla 1:46.6
1968 Manilla 1:48.9
1967 Manilla 1:45.0
1966 Central Argyle 1:47.4
1965 Belle Plaine 1:48.0
1964 Hull Western Christian 1:51.5
1963 Manilla 1:53.7
100 HURDLES ALL-TIME LEADERS
New Records in 2009 with implementation of 33-inch hurdles
Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 2010 13.9
Brandi DeMuth, Okoboji 2010 14.3
Karen Hutson, Logan-Magnolia 2011 14.3
Dani Coover, Belle Plaine 2011 14.6
Destani Welch, Des Moines Roosevelt 2012 14.71
Jessi Sorensen, Hudson 2010 14.72
Maddie Anderson, Ames 2011 14.73
Khanishah Williams, Burlington 2011 14.79
Maddie Rouw, Waukee 2012 14.8
Taylor Twedt, West Fork 2010 14.8
Nichole Johnson, Center Point-Urbana 2010 14.8
Jessica Gardner, Southeast Polk 2012 14.8
Mariah Jordan, Iowa City High 2009 14.83
Mary Young, Urbandale 2012 14.86
Rachel Peth, Waverly-Shell Rock 2011 14.86
Susan Rodriguez, Pleasant Valley 2009 14.87
Nicole Hunter, Creston 2009 14.90
Emily Ruhser, Central Elkader 2011 14.9
Emily James, Waukee 2009 14.94
Khanishah Wiliams, Burlington 2011 15.0
Rachel Peth, Waverly-Shell Rock 2010 15.0
Laura Rodriguez, Pleasant Valley 2010 15.0
Sarah Yeager, Cardinal 2009 15.00
100 HURDLES STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Khanishah Williams, Burlington 14.93
3A - Rachel Peth, Waverly-Shell Rock 14.86
2A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 14.74
1A - Emily Ruhser, Central Elkader 15.77
2010 4A - Kahnishah Williams, Burlington 15.37
3A - Rachel Peth, Waverly-Shell Rock 15.30
2A - Taylor Twedt, West Fork 15.07
1A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 14.66
2009 4A - Mariah Jordan, Iowa City High 14.83
3A - Nicole Hunter, Creston 14.90
2A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 14.33
1A - Sarah Yeager, Cardinal 15.00
2008 4A - AG Bradford, Davenport North 14.12
3A - Carmen Goedken, Dubuque Wahlert 14.72
2A - Lindsay Lettow, Des Moines Christian 14.37
1A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 14.32
2007 4A - AG Bradford, Davenport North 14.87
3A - Heather Kessler, Storm Lake 15.21
2A - Rachel Vanderholt, Aplington-Parkersburg 14.79
1A - Jessica Hale, Ventura 14.51
2006 4A - Jenna Caffrey, Burlington 13.76
3A - Lindsey Boldt, Mount Pleasant 14.65
2A -Lauren Bucklin, Bondurant-Farrar 14.84
1A -Lauren Anderson, Riverside 14.84
2005 4A - Jenna Caffrey, Burlington 14.09
3A - Kelsey Steffens, Central DeWitt 15.71
2A - Carly DuCharme, Iowa City Regina 15.02
1A - Jacqulyn Schmidt, Laurens-Marathon :14.89
2004 4A - Laneisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington 13.90
3A - Deb Durey, West Delaware :15.24
2A - Carly DuCharme, Iowa City Regina :14.87
1A - Jacqulyn Schmidt, Laurens-Marathon :15.09
2003 3A - Kasey McDaniel, Spencer :14.19
2A - Crystal Hanson, Roland-Story :14.96
1A - Kelsey Grindle, Charter Oak-Ute :15.08
2002 3A - Kayla Sauter, Mason City 14.41
2A - Nikki Gruber, Pocahontas Area :14.74
1A - Kelsey Grindle, Charter Oak-Ute :14.96
2001 3A - Blair Anderson, Burlington :14.62
2A - Tiffany Pedersen, Atlantic :14.30
1A - Jill Schweibert, Aplington-Parkersburg :14.87
2000 3A–Lolo Jones, Des Moines Roosevelt :14.03
2A–Tiffany Pedersen, Atlantic :14.39
1A–Jacque Moyer, Janesville :15.00
1999 3A–Teesa Price, Iowa City High :14.19
2A–Tiffany Pedersen, Atlantif :14.40
1A–Lindsay Schultz, Manson-NW Webser :15.15
1998 3A–Lolo Jones, Des Moines Roosevelt :13.78
2A–Tiffany Pedersen, Atlantic :14.63
1A–Molly O'Brien, Williamsburg :14.90
1997 3A--Teesa Price, Iowa City High :14.37
2A--Jenni Donohue, Roland-Story :15.02
1A--Erika Hamel, Madrid :14.50
1996 3A--Dee Wear, Mount Pleasant :14.64
2A--Amber Oolman, South O’Brien :15.52
1A--Abby Kohnen, Clear Creek-Amana :14.85
1995 3A--Paula Ruen, Western Dubuque :14.91
2A--Jenny Runchey, Atlantic :14.49
1A--Erika Hamel, Madrid :14.42
1994 3A--Loni Brewer, Indianola :14.83
2A--Jenny Runchey, Atlantic 15.2
1A--Erika Hammd, Clear Creek-Amana :14.66
1993 3A--Suzie Darnell, Knoxville :14.44
2A--Paula Krull, Ballard :14.83
1A--Terri Baker, Pekin :15.14
1992 3A--Kim Carson, DM Roosevelt :13.86
2A--Katie Tweto, North Iowa :14.58
1A--Dawn Rayner, Lone Tree :15.0
1991 3A--Kim Carson, DM Roosevelt :14.18
2A--Paula Krull, Ballard :14.32
1A--Susan Kane, Iowa City Regina :15.32
1990 3A--Kim Carson, DM Roosevelt :14.62
2A--Suzie Friday, Tipton :14.37
1A--Julie Grosvenor, Logan-Magnolia :15.21
1989 3A--Anne Best, WDM Valley :14.79
2A--Suzie Friday, Tipton :14.42
1A--Deb Beemer, Bedford :14.78
1988 3A--Michelle Dunn, Mason City :14.41
2A--Kelli Riedesel, Southern Cal :14.48
1A--Ruth Raak, Floyd Valley :15.04
1987 3A--Stephanie Holt, DM Roosevelt :14.62
2A--Kelli Riedesel, Lake City-Lohrville :14.61
1A--Deb Beemer, Bedford :14.95
1986 3A--Karla Ringger, Newton :14.47
2A--Jenni Wood, Sergeant Bluff-Luton :14.57
1A--Kelli Riedesel, Lohrville :14.65
1985 3A--Karen Koellner, Ames :14.46
2A--Carole Seaton, Missouri Valley :14.23
1A--Tonia Denham, Bondurant-Farrar :14.52
1984 3A--Yolanda Daye, Davenport Central :14.7
2A--Teri Van Wechel, Maurice-Orange city :14.8
1A--Susie McCowen, Oakland :15.6
1983 3A--Karen Koellner, Ames :14.50
2A--Cathy Cowan, Algona :14.88
1A--Barb Moore, Titonka :15.00
1982 3A--Alison Ehm, Urbandale :14.62
2A--Linda Bockenstedt, Starmont :14.67
1A--Tammy Harms, Titonka :15.00
1981 3A--Leisa Davis, Burlington :14.67
2A--Lisa Schisel, Garner-Hayfield :14.63
1A--Kathy Gillespie, Lamoni :15.03
1980 3A--Julie Bickel, Burlington :14.67
2A--Lisa Schisel, Garner-Hayfield :14.84
1A--Danita Yoder, Pekin :14.56
1979 3A--Kari Kramme, DM East :14.46
2A--Wendy Ver Steeg, Maurice-Orange City :14.46
1A--Jane McGinnis, Bondurant-Farrar :14.46
1978 3A--Yvette Greer, SC West :14.42
2A--Patty McCarthy, West Sioux :14.53
1A--Jane McGinnis, Bondurant-Farrar :14.50
1977 3A--Nancy Harms, LeMrs :14.6
2A--Wendy Ver Steeg, Maurice-Orange City :14.9
1A--Jane McGinnis, Bondurant-Farrar :15.1
1976 Marjean Nielsen, Glidden-Ralston :14.5
1975 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :13.9
1974 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :14.0
1973 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :14.3
1972 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :14.4
1971 Jan Paulsen, Midland :15.1
1970 Barb Van Ersvelde, BGM :14.9
80-METERS
1969 Nancy Leinemann, Adel :12.0
1968 Diane Klingbeil, Lincoln Central :12.2
1967 Kay Cox, Bedford :11.7
1966 Vicki King, Fremont-Mills :12.2
1965 Carol Wolfe, Malvern :12.2
1964 Linda Ramus, Sentral :12.6
800 ALL-TIME LEADERS
1. Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East 2009 2:07.35
2 Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama 2006 2:07.39
3 Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama 2006 2:08.52
4. Collette Gnade, Waukee 2009 2:08.84
5. Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East 2009 2:08.92
6 Jane Lange, Davenport West 1977 2:09.00
7 Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 2010 2:09.76
8 Ashley Miller, Tipton 2007 2:10.10
9 Sara Stoakes, North Tama 2009 2:10.22
10 Sue Nelson, Indianola 1981 2:10.59
11 Sara Beckord, Rolfe 1968 2:11.3
12 Sue Deppe, Ames 1975 2:11.40
13 Janice Ohrt, North Tama 1981 2:11.55
14 Betsy Flood, Dowling Catholic 2008 2:11.58
15 Anne Mueksch, Missouri Valley 1978 2:11.8
16. Lydia Saggau, West Des Moines Valley 2012 2:12.07
17 Sarah Pluim, OC Unity Christian 1993 2:12.19
18 Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 2002 2:12.21
19 Amanda Bales, Pleasant Valley 2001 2:12.26
20 Dawn Lentsch, Cedar Falls 1983 2:12.27
21 Kristy Matthews, Des Moines Roosevelt 1991 2:12.62
22. Olivia Johnson, Okoboji 2007 2:12.85
23 Rebakah Topham, Griswold 2012 2:12.86
24 Kim Schneckloth, North Scott 1985 2:12.9
25 Rosemary Holden, Scranton 1974 2:12.9'
800 METER STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East 2:08.15
3A - Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes 2:14.84
2A - Lindsey Kite, Jesup 2:17.71
1A - Haley Manning, Woodward-Granger 2:16.40
2010 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 2:09.76
3A - Jessica Nichols, Perry 2:14.99
2A - Casey Morgan, Northeast 2:17.89
1A - Kaly Adkins, Earlham 2:16.54
2009 4A - Colette Gnade, Waukee 2:08.84
3A - Alex Wilson, Mt. Vernon 2:17.00
2A - Casie Christensen, North Polk 2:14.81
1A - Sara Stoakes, North Tama 2:13.26
2008 4A - Colette Gnade, Waukee 2:10.12
3A - Jacqueline Kane, Marion 2:17.55
2A - Kara Keller, Mediapolis 2:13.47
1A - Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama 2:14.55
2007 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 2:12.71
3A - Holli Hosch, Independence 2:15.06
2A - Ashley Miller, Tipton 2:12.12
1A - Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama 2:11.65
2006 4A - Betsy Flood, Dowling Catholic 2:13.55
3A - Regina Reinig, Harlan 2:15.12
2A - Ashley Miller, Tipton 2:13.71
1A - Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama 2:09.60
2005 4A - Michelle Jensen, West Des Moines Valley 2:16.72
3A - Mary Bridget Corken, Dubuque Wahlert 2:13.83
2A - Ashley Miller, Tipton 2:12.47
1A - Ellen Ries, North Linn 2:15.29
2004 4A - Nelle Trefz, Iowa City High 2:15.55
3A - Erin Penticoff, Cedar Rapids Xavier 2:14.73
2A - Ashley Miller, Tipton 2:15.81
1A - Ellen Ries, North Linn 2:14.45
2003 3A - Lynn Dobyns, Iowa City West 2:15.84
2A - Amy Bagge, Monticello 2:17.42
1A - Ellen Ries, North Linn 2:16.42
2002 3A - Allison Werner, Mount Pleasant 2:13.16
2A - Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 2:12.21
1A - Ellen Ries, North Linn 2:15.41
2001 3A - Amanda Bales, Pleasant Valley 2:14.39
2A - Missy Buttry, Shenandoah 2:17.67
1A - Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 2:14.93
2000 3A–Alison Werner, Mount Pleasant 2:14.85
2A–MichelleSokol, Chariton 2:18.17
1A–Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 2:15.20
1999 3A–Carey Morris, Fort Madison 2:14.54
2A–Jessica Rowenhorst, Orange City Unity Christian 2:17.60
1A–Erin Kappeler, Durant-Bennett 2:16.16
1998 3A–Laura Schlapkohl, Iowa City West 2:15.00
2A–Jana Benson, Forest City 2:16.78
1A–Michelle Lahann, Calamus-Wheatland 2:17.62
1997 3A--Keely Barnett, Iowa City High 2:15.77
2A--Amanda Kalen, Durant-Bennett 2:13.80
1A--Karen Smith, West Marshall 2:17.24
1996 3A--Keely Barnett. Iowa City High 2:20.18
2A--Michelle Snyder, New Hampton 2:23.55
1A--Haley Newbrough, West Hancock 2:16.93
1995 3A--Keely Barnett, Iowa Citiy High 2:114.60
2A--Jana Peterson, Webster City 2:15.04
1A--Haley Newbrough, West Hanock 2:14.08
1994 3A--Becky Rigel, CR Prairie 2:16.62
2A--Sarah Robson, Sheffield-Chapin 2:18.28
1A--Krista Trei, George-Little Rock 2:16.30
1993 3A--Briana Benning, CR Kenndy 2:14.61
2A--Mandy Buttry, Shenandoah 2:16.35
1A--Tara Warner, Woodbine 2:21.32
1992 3A--Briana Benning, CR Kennedy 2:14.0
2A--Sarah Pluim, OC Unity Christian 2:18.6
1A--Heather Bombei, Sigourney 2:24.1
1991 3A--Kristy Matthews, DM Roosevelt 2:12.62
2A--Mandy Parrott, Atlantic 2:18.98
1A--Heather Amundson, Northwood-Kensett 2:19.07
1990 3A--Nikole Hennigan, Southeast Polk 2:16.08
2A--Leslie Stanley, Panorama 2:20.53
1A--Heather Amundson, Northwood-Kensett 2:21.44
1989 3A--Nikole Hennigan, Southeast Polk 2:17.08
2A--Heather Amundson, Northwood-Kensett 2:16.24
1A--Paulette Nemmers, LeMars Gehlen 2:21.80
1988 3A--Dannette Robinson, Bettendorf 2:14.66
2A--Heather Amundson, Northwood-Kensett 2:17.60
1A--Paulette Nemmers, LeMars Gehlen 2:22.79
1987 3A--Lynn Miller, Marshalltown 2:14.36
2A--Kathy Allen, Davis County 2:15.26
1A--Stacey Ehler, Crestland 2:21.66
1986 3A--Tami Hoffman, CR Kennedy 2:17.19
2A--Katie Van Fossen, Decorah 2:16.18
1A--Amy Hudek, Pocahontas 2:17.49
1985 3A--Kim Schneckloth, North Scott 2:12.9
2A--Ktie Van Fossen, Decorah 2:15.73
1A--Margie Mai, LeMars Gehlen 2:22.74
1984 3A--Michele Carlin, New Hampton 2:14.9
2A--Vonda Velgersdyk, Hull WC 2:20.3
1A--Marcy Ferguson, North Mahaska 2:22.3
1983 3A--Dawn Lentsch, Cedar Falls 2:15.37
2A--Vonda Velgersdyk, Hull WC 2:19.49
1A--Lisa Sitzmann, LeMars Gehlen 2:18.68
1982 3A--Dawn Lentsch, Cedar Falls 2:13.30
2A--Paula Kenney, CB St. Albert 2:18.32
1A--Jan Hall, George 2:14.92
1981 3A--Sue Nelson, Indianola 2:12.55
2A--Paula Kenney, CB St. Albert 2:15.52
1A--Janice Ohrt, North Tama 2:11.55
1980 3A--Sue Nelson, Indianola 2:15.00
2A--Lana VandeKamp, Pella Christian 2:16.42
1A--Janice Ohrt, North Tama 2:14.65
1979 3A--Julie Williams, Spencer 2:13.42
2A--Anne Mueksch, Missouri Valley 2:13.67
1A--Nan Doak, Hedrick 2:15.56
1978 3A--Julie Williams, Spencer 2:13.79
2A--Lana VandeKamp, Pella Christian 2:16.97
1A--Toni Mohr, Manilla 2:17.88
880-YARDS
1977 3A--Wendy Johnson, Spencer 2:18.1
2A--Jill Eberly, Clarinda 2:18.3
1A--Toni Mohr, Manilla 2:15.8
1976 Toni Mohr, Manilla 2:19.2
1975 Rosemary Holden, Scranton 2:15.4
1974 Rosemary Holden, Scranton 2:13.6
1973 Rosemary Holden, Scranton 2:14.7
1972 Cindy Hoegh, Missouri Valley 2:18.5
1971 Peg Neppl, Lincoln Central 2:20.2
1970 Chris Gemberling, Lake City 2:18.1
1969 Chris Gemberling, Lake City 2:19.1
1968 Chris Gemberling, Lake City 2:23.3
1967 Georgia Stevens, West Harrison 2:20.1
1966 Carol Wolfe, Malvern 2:28.1
1965 Carol Wolfe, Malvern 2:32.6
200 METERS ALL-TIME LEADERS
1 Debbie Esser, Woodbine 1975 :24.0'
2 Robin Threatt, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1987 :24.1
3 Natasha Kaiser, Des Moines Roosevelt 1985 :24.1
4 Bonnie DeBoer, Hull Western Christian 1977 :24.2'
5 Connie Knott, Manilla 1968 :24.2'
6 Sherry Shedd, Davenport West 1987 :24.4
7 Cristy Dickerson, Indianola 1980 :24.45
8. Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 2010 :24.48
9 Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford 2009 :24.49
10 Debbie Carroll, Collins 1973 :24.5'
11 Sara Beckord, Rolfe 1967 :24.5'
12 Barbara Szlendakova, Andrew 1997 :24.6
13 Whitney Westrum, Waukee 2009 :24.53
14 Faith Burt, Cedar Falls 2006 24.64
15 Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center 2002 :24.69
16 Amy Andrews, Storm Lake St. Mary's 1981 :24.7
16 Kelly Owens, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1980 :24.7'
16 Julie Olson, Clay Central 1973 :24.7'
16 Christel Brown, HLV 1973 :24.7'
20 Kristin Knight, Iowa City High 1998 :24.76
21 Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East 2009 :24.78
22 Lisa Schisel, Garner-Hayfield 1978 :24.8
22 Kay Cox, Bedford 1967 :24.8'
22 Lauren Carruthers, Pleasant Valley 2002 :24.8
25 Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic 2003 :24.80
200 METERS STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Erin Hawkins, Des Moines Roosevelt :24.86
3A - Rachel Peth, Waverly-Shell Rock :25.98
2A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia :24.88
1A - Emily Toennies, Belle Plaine :26.30
2010 4A - Jessica Gehrke, Iowa City West :25.53
3A - Jessica Nichols, Perry :25.29
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford :25.13
1A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia :24.48
2009 4A - Whitney Westrum, Waukee :24.83
3A - Jessica Nichols, Perry :26.03
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford :24.49
1A - Stephanie Nordyke, Lineville-Clio :24.99
2008 4A - Faith Burt, Cedar Falls :24.85
3A - Callan Jacobson, Benton :25.46
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford :26.01
1A - Sara Stoakes, North Tama :25.87
2007 4A - Gretchen Lemar, Des Moines Hoover :25.95
3A - Calllan Jacobson, Benton :25.41
2A - Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford :26.24
1A - Sara Stoakes, North Tama :25.43
2006 4A - Faith Burt, Cedar Falls 25.46
3A - Callan Jacobson, Benton 25.52
2A - Dani Stipe, Kuemper Catholic 24.98
1A - Becky Gesell, Riceville 25.81
2005 4A - Faith Burt, Cedar Falls :25.02
3A - Callan Jacobson, Benton :25.66
2A - Dani Stipe, Kuemper Catholic :25.20
1A - Katie Rasmussen, CWL :26.19
2004 4A - Liz Bradfield, Cedar Falls :25.13
3A - Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic :25.24
2A - Stacy Butt, Northeast :25.79
1A - Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center :24.99
2003 3A - Miriam Chisala, Des Moines Roosevelt :24.96
2A - Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic :24.80
1A - Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center :24.69
2002 3A - Sarah Riedel, Muscatine :25.68
2A - Audra Bark, Central DeWitt :25.95
1A - Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center :24.74
2001 3A -Pam Orris, Dubuque Senior :25.16
2A - Stephanie Pisarik, Mount Vernon-Lisbon :25.73
1A - Ashley Granger, Cedar Falls NU High :25.16
2000 3A–Lolo Jones, Des Moines Roosevelt :25.31
2A–Audra Bark, Central DeWitt :25.96
1A–Julie Drzycimski, Fort Dodge St. Aedmond :25.92
1999 3A–Luyre Hupfer, Clinton :25.01
2A–Amanda Beck, Prairie Valley :26.08
1A–Julie Drzycimski, Fort Dodge St. Edmond :25.79
1998 3A–Kristin Knight, Iowa City High :24.76
2A–Nikki Nelson,Mount Vernon-Lisbon :25.31
1A–Amanda Beck, Prairie Valley :25.35
1997 3A--Kristin Knight, Iowa Citiy High :24.82
2A--Nikki Nelson, Mount Vernon-Lisbon :26.44
1A--Barbara Szlendakova, Andrew :25.09
1996 3A--Laura Aschoff, Ankeny :25.83
2A--Maggie Hall, Harlan :25.85
1A--Susie Reinhardt, Belle Plaine :26.41
1995 3A--Cari Hoeman, WDM Valley :25.65
2A--Heather Welsch, Oelwein ::25.32
1A--Jill Zwagerman, Sibley-Ocheyedan :25.32
1994 3A--Tashika Lewis, DM North :25.84
2A--Liz Lewman, Eddyville :25.83
1A--Joanne Roepke, East Buchanan :26.59
1993 3A--Laurie Hammill, Davenport North :25.94
2A--Liz Lowman, Eddyville :26.1
1A--Rhonda Eiben, Sigourney :26.1
1992 3A--Chiquitta Carroll, Clinton :25.63
2A--Liz Lewman, Eddyville :25.77
1A--Rhonda Eiben, Sigourney :25.6
1991 3A--Tashika Lewis, DM North :25.53
2A--Jodi Beavers, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter :25.23
1A--Sadie Wiley, Sigourney :25.89
1990 3A--Jenny Ray, Marshalltown :25.35
2A--Haley Parrott, Atlantic :26.04
1A--Sadie Wiley, Sigourney :25.79
1989 3A--Lia Pierson, Ames :25.50
2A--Haley Parrott, Atlantic :25.61
1A--Jennifer Levitt, SCMT :26.49
1988 3A--Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson :25.36
2A--Sadie Wiley, Sigourney :26.10
1A--Chris Heutinck, Lawton-Bronson :26.55
1987 3A--Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson :24.95
2A--Jenni Wood, Sergeant Bluff-Luton :26.07
1A--Jill Freed, Sanborn :25.77
1986 3A--Julie Davis, CR Jefferson :25.39
2A--Deb Winchip, Mount Vernon :26.08
1A--Jill Freed, Sanborn :25.77
1985 3A--Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt :24.25
2A--Dana Mann, Belle Plaine :26.97
1A--Jill Freed, Sanborn :26.34
1984 3A--Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt :24.6
2A--Tammy Warner, Sheldon :26.1
1A--Dana Mann, Belle Plaine :25.6
1983 3A--Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt :24.92
2A--Theresa Wohlford, Starmont :25.42
1A--Laura Brandt, Dysart-Geneseo :26.26
1982 3A--Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt :25.17
2A--Carmelle Rardin, Starmont :25.22
1A--Rhonda Gwinn, Mormon Trail :25.49
1981 3A--Meta Obersteller, Newton :25.36
2A--Lisa Schisel, Garner-Hayfield :25.71
1A--Amy Andrews, Storm Lake St. Mary's :25.63
1980 3A--Cristy Dickerson, Indianola :24.45
2A--Bonnie Boeve, Hull WC :26.12
1A--Rhonda Gwinn, Mormon Trail :25.65
1979 3A--Cristy Dickerson, Indianola :24.82
2A--Marcie Thurn, Elkader Central :24.84
1A--Cindy Weaver, Buffalo Center-Rake :25.43
1978 3A--Cristy Dickerson, Indianola :24.77
2A--Bonnie DeBoer, Hull WC :25.70
1A--Becky Strub, Cedar Falls NU High :25.54
220-YARDS
1977 3A--Charlene Bagbey, Urbandale :26.5
2A--Bonnie DeBoer, Hull WC :25.1
1A--Denette Esser, Woodbine :25.3
1976 Bonnie DeBoer, Hull WC :24.9
1975 Sue Haynes, Webster City :25.4
1974 Julie Olson, Clay Central :25.1
1973 Debbie Carroll, Collins :25.0
1972 Debbie Carroll, Collins :25.3
1971 Meg Hennessey, Manilla :25.3
1970 Cathy Carroll, Collins :25.3
1969 Pam Wilcoxson, Grand Valley :24.3*
1968 Janet Brown, Charles City :26.0
1967 Kay Cox, Bedford :25.0
1966 Debbie Kirkey, Belle Plaine :25.0
1965 Sandra Hayes, Malvern :25.6
1964 Linda Schram, Manilla :25.1
1963 Linda Schram, Manilla :26.9*
1962 Linda Schram, Manilla :27.9
1969--210-yards
1963--231-yards
400 HURDLES ALL-TIME LEADERS
1 Debbie Esser, Woodbine 1975 :57.3
2. AG Bradford, Davenport North 2008 1:00.82
3. Emily Roberts, Ankeny 2009 1:00.89
4 Kathy Gillespie, Lamoni 1979 1:01.05
5. Susan Rodriguez, Pleasant Valley 2009 1:01.12
6 Leisa Davis, Burlington 1981 1:01.13
7. Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East 2009 1:01.25
8 Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 2010 1:01.63
8 Kelli Riedesel, Southern Cal 1987 1:01.63
10 Pam German, West Delaware 2000 1:01.86
11 Alysia Gonzales, Camanche 1987 1:01.98
12. Sara Stoakes, North Tama 2009 1:02.14
12 Kelli Riedesel, Lohrville 1986 1:02.14
14 Sherri Hull, Chariton 1982 1:02.23
15 Patty McCarthy, West Sioux 1979 1:02.24
16 Suzie Darnell, Knoxville 1993 1:02.3
17 Karen Hutson, Logan-Magnolia 2011 102.33
18 Karen Koellner, Ames 1985 1:02.34
19 Keely Huber, Oelwein 2001 1:02.37
20 Angie Davidson, West Des Moines Valley 1980 1:02.45
21 Sandy Savaraid, Ballard 1980 1:02.5
22 Holly Salzbrenner, Mount Vernon-Lisbon 2010 1:02.53
23 Lisa Edmonds, Des Moines East 1987 1:02.55
24 Jessica Klett, Starmont 2001 1:02.56
25 Suzy Hagge, Clinton 1990 1:02.6
25 Nicky Kinsler, Bettendorf 1990 1:02.6
25 Amber Stump, Fairfield 1986 1:02.6
400 HURDLES STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Brooke Foreman, Cedar Rapids Washington 1:02.62
3A - Holly Salzbrenner, Mount Vernon-Lisbon 1:03.08
2A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia 1:02.62
1A - Rachel Northrup, Griswold 1:04.89
2010 4A - Emily Roberts, Ankeny 1:02.07
3A - Holly Salzbrenner, Mount Vernon-Lisbon 1:02.53
2A - Megan Fiscus, Gilbert 1:05.09
1A - Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magonia 1:02.17
2009 4A - Emily Roberts, Ankeny 1:00.89
3A - Tashina McAllister, Oelwein 1:04.62
2A - Alex Grocenour, Logan-Magnolia 1:03.71
1A - Sara Stoakes, North Tama 1:02.14
2008 4A - AG Bradford, North Tama 1:00.82
3A - Tashina McAllister, Oelwein 1:04.99
2A - Kendra DeJong, Unity Christian 1:04.05
1A - Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama 1:03.29
2007 4A - Kersten Thorgaard, Ames 1:02.76
3A - Brittany Malloy, Mount Pleasant 1:03.89
2A - Michelle Voigts, Clarion-Goldfield 1:03.93
1A - Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama 1:02.86
2006 4A - Jenna Caffrey, Burlington 1:03.48
3A - Lindsey Boldt, Mount Pleasant 1:03.28
2A - Michelle Voigts, Clarion-Goldfield 1:04.10
1A - Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama 1:02.82
2005 4A - Lauren Lindaman, West Des Moines Valley 1:03.78
3A - Lindsey Boldt, Mount Pleasant 1:03.75
2A -Carly DuCharme, Iowa City Regina 1:04.09
1A - Deidre Hinkeldey, Alta 1:02.71
2004 4A - Gina Messamer, Oskaloosa 1:04.17
3A - Deb Durey, West Delaware 1:04.05
2A - Carly DuCharme, Iowa City Regina 1:03.87
1A - Shaylyn Wiarda, CAL-Dows 1:05.17
2003 3A - Sara Boisen, West Des Moines Valley 1:03.71
2A - Whitney Jacobs, Atlantic 1:05.82
1A -Steph Arey, West Hancock 1:03.96
2002 3A - Sara Boisen, West Des Moines Valley 1:02.97
2A - Mandy Tryon, ADM 1:06.69
1A - Jessica Klett, Starmont 1:04.39
2001 3A - Angie German, West Delaware 1:02.19
2A - Keely Huber, Oelwein 1:02.37
1A - Jill Schweibert, Aplington-Parkersburg 1:05.34
2000 3A–Angie German, West Delaware 1:01.86
2A–Misty Dirksen, Hampton-Dumont 1:04.98
1A–Jill Schwiebert, Aplington-Parkersburg 1:04.08
1999 3A–Teesa Price, Iowa City High 1:02.65
2A–Keely Huber, Oelwein 1:03.61
1A–Stephanie Goettsch, AHST 1:04.69
1998 3A–Teesa Price, Iowa City High 1:03.05
2A–Keely Huber, Oelwein 1:04.88
1A–Melissa Eighmy, Mount Ayr 1:04.37
1997 3A--Liz Cooper, Indianola 1:03.54
2A--Kim McCaffrey, Carroll 1:04.34
1A--Jodi Hagedorn, North Iowa 1:03.53
1996 3A--Liz Cooper, Indianola 1:03.38
2A--Kim McCaffrey, Carroll 1:04.14
1A--Jodi Hagedorn, North Iowa 1:03.95
1995 3A--Julie Olilla, Ames 1:04.50
2A--Jenny Runchey, Atlantic 1:02.86
1A--Jodi Hagedorn, North Iowa 1:03.25
1994 3A--Amy Henderson, Ames 1:05.17
2A--Jenny Runchey, Atlantic 1:03.65
1A--Jodi Hagedorn, North Iowa 1:03.94
1993 3A--Suzie Darnell, Knoxville 1:04.58
2A--Jenny Runchey, Atlantic 1:05.37
1A--Marne Harris, CAM 1:06.01
1992 3A--Kelly Scherr, Dubuque Wahlert 1:05.56
2A--Brandy Scheckel, DeWitt Central 1:06.97
1A--Dawn Rayner, Lone Tree 1:04.84
1991 3A--Nicky Kinsler, Bettendorf 1:02.85
2A--Heather Wagoner, Clarinda 1:04.06
1A--Dawn Rayner, Lone Tree 1:04.55
1990 3A--Nicky Kinsler, Bettendorf 1:04.34
2A--Brandy Scheckel, DeWitt Central 1:04.92
1A--Dawn Rayner, Lone Tree 1:05.39
1989 3A--Nicky Kinsler, Bettendorf 1:05.34
2A--Mollie Marshall, North Fayette 1:03.25
1A--Jill Schultz, Charter Oak-Ute 1:04.56
1988 3A--Amy Holm, Ames 1:04.03
2A--Mollie Marshall, North Fayette 1:05.69
1A--Marcy Schildroth, Fredericksburg 1:04.86
1987 3A--Amber Stump, Fairfield 1:03.74
2A--Kelli Riedesel, Lake City-Lohrville 1:01.63
1A--Barb Buckwalter, Laurens-Marathon 1:04.17
1986 3A--Amber Stump, Fairfield 1:03.49
2A--Alysia Gonzales, Camanche 1:02.35
1A--Kelli Riedesel, Lohrville 1:02.14
1985 3A--Karen Koellner, Ames 1:02.69
2A--Alysia Gonzales, Camanche 1:04.60
1A--BarbBuckwalter, Laurens-Marathon 1:04.30
1984 3A--Cindy Puck, Davenport Central 1:04.9
2A--Teri Van Wechel, Maurice-Orange City 1:05.9
1A--Susie McCowen, Oakland 1:05.5
1983 3A--Alison Ehm, Urbandale 1:02.83
2A--Brenda Glasnapp, Roland-Story 1:04.37
1A--Susie McCowen, Oakland 1:04.54
1982 3A--Alison Ehm, Urbandale 1:03.52
2A--Sherri Hull, Chariton 1:02.23
1A--Carol Bruggeman, Charter Oak-Ute 1:05.20
1981 3A--Leisa Davis, Burlington 1:01.15
2A--Linda Bockenstedt, Starmont 1:02.96
1A--Kathy Gillespie, Lamoni 1:03.04
1980 3A--Angie Davidson, WDM Valley 1:02.45
2A--Sandy Savaraid, Ballard 1:02.74
1A--Jolene DeBoer, Allison-Bristow 1:03.73
1979 3A--Tammy Foote, Spencer 1:03.12
2A--Patty McCarthy, West Sioux 1:02.24
1A--Jolene DeBoer, Allison-Bristow 1:04.40
200-METERS
1978 3A--Yvette Greer, SC West :28.50
2A--Linda Kroon, Hull WC :28.81
1A--Gayle Smith, Valley, Elgin :28.83
220-YARDS
1977 3A--Cindy Jones, Marion :29.4
2A--Kathy Appleseth, Storm Lake :29.7
1A--Gayle Smith, Valley, Elgin :30.0
1976 Diane Steinhart, Tri-County :29.1
1975 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :28.3
1974 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :28.8
1973 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :29.6
1972 Debbie Esser, Woodbine :19.5
1971 Dana Peterson, Madrid :30.0
1970 Kris Kenkel, Woodbine :29.7
1969 Mary Bartels, Olin :30.7
1968 Gwen Hoekstra, Terril :31.8
SPRINT MEDLEY ALL-TIME LEADERS
1 Des Moines Roosevelt 1985 1:44.98
2 Des Moines Roosevelt 1984 1:45.4
3 Iowa City High 2005 1:46.00
4 Des Moines Hoover 1984 1:46.2
5 Des Moines Roosevelt 2012 1:46.20
6 Dike-New Hartford 2010 1:46.35
7 Starmont 1981 1:46.51
8 Pleasant Valley 1991 1:46.52
9 Bettendorf 2009 1:46.54
10. Des Moines Roosevelt 2011 1:46.65
11 Waukee 2009 1:46.73
12 Iowa City High 2007 1:46.85
13 Waukee 2005 1:46.87
14 Ankeny 2009 1:46.98
15 Davenport North 1996 1:47.05
16 Des Moines North-Tech 1984 1:47.1
17 Dubuque Wahlert 2007 1:47.17
18 Waukee 2006 1:47.18
19 Dike-New Hartford 2009 1:47.19
20 Iowa City High 1999 1:47.22
21 Indianola 1980 1:47.22
22 Waukee 2007 1:47.23
23 Bettendorf 1986 1:47.31
24 Sioux City East 2010 1:47.54
25 Davenport Assumption 2012 1:47.58
SPRINT MEDLEY STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Des Moines Roosevelt 1:46.65
3A - Dubuque Wahlert 1:49.13
2A - Hudson 1:49.95
1A - Belle Plaine 1:50.66
2010 4A - Sioux City East 1:47.54
3A - Decorah 1:49.78
2A - Dike-New Hartford 1:46.35
1A - Grundy Center 1:49.61
2009 4A - Bettendorf 1:46.54
3A - Mount Vernon 1:49.48
2A - Dike-New Hartford 1:47.19
1A - Grundy Center 1:50.45
2009 4A - Bettendorf 1:46.54
3A - Mount Vernon 1:49.48
2A - Dike-New Hartford 1:47.19
1A - Grundy Center 1:50.45
2008 4A - Bettendorf 1:46.78
3A - Storm Lake 1:48.03
2A - Dike-New Hartford 1:47.92
1A - North Tama 1:50.91
2007 4A - Iowa City High 1:46.85
3A - Dubuque Wahlert 1:47.17
2A - Hudson 1:49.87
1A - Alta 1:51.34
2006 4A - Iowa City High 1:46.00
3A - Fairfield 1:48.97
2A - South Winneshiek 1:50.58
1A - Keota 1:50.45
2005 4A - Cedar Falls 1:48.94
3A - Denison-Schleswig 1:51.22
2A - South Winneshiek 1:50.85
1A - Keota 1:52.02
2004 4A - Cedar Falls 1:48.23
3A - Atlantic 1:50.57
2A - South Winneshiek 1:49.66
1A - Council Bluffs St. Albert 1:52.03
2003 3A - West Des Moines Valley 1:49.67
2A - Atlantic 1:48.71
1A - Cedar Falls NU High 1:49.87
2002 3A - Iowa City High 1:50.00
2A - Atlantic 1:50.58
1A - Central Lyon 1:50.99
2001 3A - Iowa City High 1:49.88
2A - Atlantic 1:50.55
1A - HLV 1:52.15
2000 3A–West Des Moines Valley 1:50.53
2A–Atlantic 1:51.32
1A–Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1:52.93
1999 3A–West Des Moines Valley 1:48.20
2A–Algona 1:51.54
1A¬–Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1:52.20
1998 3A–Cedar Rapids Regis-LaSalle 1:48.75
2A–Mount Vernon-Lisbon 1:49.59
1A–Winfield-Mt. Union 1:51.11
1997- 3A--Indianola 1:48.5
2A--South Winneshiek 1:50.30
1A--West Hancock 1:50.23
1996 3A--Ames 1:49.3
2A--South Winneshiek 1:51.19
1A--West Hancock 1:51.88
1995 3A--Iowa City High 1:51.08
2A--Davis County-Fox Valley 1:51.56
1A--Ar-We-Va 1:51.50
1994 3A--Marshalltown 1:50.44
2A--Wapsie Valley 1:51.59
1A--Ar-We-Va 1:51.59
1993 3A--Iowa City High 1:50.2
2A---Mount Vernon-Lisbon 1:53.37
1A--Laurens-Marathon 1:54.93
1992 3A--Cedar Rapids Jeffeson 1:51.1
2A--Storm Lake 1:53.82
1A--Laurens-Marathon 1:53.37
1991 3A--Pleasant Valley 1:48.25
2A--Tipton 1:51.70
1A--Irwin-Kirkman-Manilla 1:52.54
1990 3A--Bettendorf 1:51.21
2A--DeWitt Central 1:51.26
1A--Sigourney 1:50.81
1989 3A--Iowa City High 1:49.05
2A--Osage 1:50.47
1A--Waco 1:54.23
1988 3A--Pleasant Valley 1:48.81
2A--Southern Cal 1:49.76
1A--Buffalo Center-Rake-Lakota 1:53.46
1987 3A--Des Moines East 1:49.15
2A--Anamosa 1:50.80
1A--Milford 1:53.15
1986 3A--Bettendorf 1:47.31
2A--Woodward-Granger 1:52.40
1A--Pocahontas 1:53.92
1985 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 1:48.42
2A--Anamosa 1:51.01
1A--Pocahontas 1:52.24
1984 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 1:46.4
2A--Hull Western Christian 1:51.9
1A--Belle Plaine 1:53.3
1983 3A--Des Moines North-Tech 1:49.89
2A--Starmont 1:49.96
1A--Sac City 1:51.65
1982 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:48.71
2A--Starmont 1:48.61
1A--Titonka 1:50.86
1981 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:48.22
2A--Starmont 1:48.61
1A--Storm Lake St. Mary's 1:51.35
1980 3A--Indianola 1:47.72
2A--Starmont 1:49.36
1A--Britt 1:51.34
1979 3A--Bettendorf 1:48.84
2A--Elkader Central 1:49.47
1A--Tri-County 1:50.53
1978 3A--Indianola 1:48.79
2A--Elkader Central 1:48.46
1A--English Valleys 1:48.28
880-YARDS
1977 3A--Davenport West 1:48.7
2A--Elkader Central 1:50.7
1A--English Valleys 1:49.8
1976 West Sioux 1:50.3
1975 Woodbine 1:49.5
1974 Woodbine 1:50.3
1973 Urbandale 1:50.3
1972 West Marshall 1:52.6
1971 Ackley-Geneva 1:50.8
1970 Pocahontas 1:53.6
1969 Manilla 1:54.4
1968 Pocahontas 1:58.8
1967 Rolfe 1:51.2
1966 Rolfe 1:52.3
1965 Central Argyle 1:54.4
1964 Fremont-Mills 1:58.5
1500 METERS ALL-TIME LEADERS
1. Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East 2011 4:26.39
2 Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 2010 4:28.30
3. Morgan Casey, Northeast 2010 4:31.77
4 Betsy Flood, Dowling Catholic 2008 4:33.76
5 Michelle Lilienthal, Iowa City High 1999 4:34.01
6 Ashlie Decker, Dowling Catholic 2010 4:35.49
7 Brooke DInsdale, North Tama 2006 4:35.71
8 Robin Evans, Manilla 1970 4:36.0
9 Julie Williams, Spencer 1979 4:36.01
10 Jeni Frudden, Iowa City West 2001 4:36.8
11 Christa Holms, West Des Moines Valley 1989 4:36.86
13 Stephanie Mundt, Urbandale 2006 4:36.92
13 Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama 2006 4:37.75
14 Nicole Criner, West Des Moines Valley 2010 4:37.76
15 Madie Hubbell, Des Moines Roosevelt 2010 4:38.25
16. Hannah Roeder, Des Moines Roosevelt 2005 4:38.87
17 Tami Colby, Boone 1985 4:39.0
18 Kim Schneckloth, North Scott 1985 4:39.10
19 Sara Roberson, Bettendorf 1986 4:39.26
20 Sara Fassbinder, Dubuque Wahlert 2002 4:39.31
21 Rebekah Topham, Griswold 2012 4:39.40
22 Jan Hall, George 1982 4:39.55
23 Kristen Hansen, Okoboji 2001 4:39.65
24 Julie Hudetz, Bettendorf 1984 4:39.7
25 Nelle Trefz, Iowa City High 2003 4:40.00
1500 METERS STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East 4:29.97
3A - Elana Enabit, Clear Lake 4:42.89
2A - Leah Sievert, Sibley-Ocheyedan 4:50.63
1A - Andrea Toppin, Ventura 4:53.07
2010 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 4:31.33
3A - Madison Weekly, Benton 4:55.03
2A - Morgan Casey, Northeast 4:41.96
1A- Kamille Kronemann, West Hancock 4:57.38
2009 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 4:35.13
3A - Alex Wilson, Mt. Vernon 4:48.91
2A - Morgan Casey, Northeast 4:48.40
1A- Sara Stoakes, North Tama 4:44.78
2008 4A - Betsy Flood, Dowling Catholic 4:33.76
3A - Danielle Nowasell, Grinnell 4:52.65
2A - Abby Schlater, Council Bluffs St. Albert 4:52.82
1A - Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama 4:37.75
2007 4A - Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic 4:36.23
3A - Danielle Nowasell, Grinnell 4:58.06
2A - Ashley Miller, Tipton 4:45.10
1A - Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama 4:47.13
2006 4A - Betsy Flood, Dowling Catholic 4:35.08
3A - Jennifer Kuiken, Fairfield 4:46.68
2A - Ashley Miller, Tipton 4:47.84
1A - Brooke DInsdale, North Tama 4:39.33
2005 4A -Hannah Roeder, Des Moines Roosevelt 4:38.87
3A - Caedryn Schrunk, Spirit Lake 4:43.79
2A - Emily VanOosbree, Emmetsburg 4:46.53
1A - Ellen Ries, North Linn 4:40.30
2004 4A - Sarah Wickman, Iowa City West 4:42.94
3A - Caedryn Schrunk, Spirit Lake Park 4:47.00
2A - Jen Kempers, Unity Christian 4:50.57
1A - Ellen Ries,North Linn 4:48.59
2003 3A - Nelle Trefz, Iowa City High 4:40.00
2A - Whitney Johnson, ADM 4:49.30
1A - Des Campbell, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 4:46.62
2002 3A - Sara Fassbinder, Dubuque Wahlert 4:39.41
2A - Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 4:40.51
1A - Casey Huber, Denver 4:52.24
2001 3A - Emily Shoopman, Waterloo West 4:40.87
2A - Missy Buttry, Shenandoah 4:49.35
1A - Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 4:39.65
2000 3A–Michelle Lilenthal, Iowa CityHigh 4:34.42
2A–Marissa Wurzer, South Winneshiek 4:48.26
1A–Kristin Hansen, Okoboji 4:45.55
1999 3A–Michelle Lilienthal, Iowa City High 4:34.01
2A–Jessica Rowenhorst, Orange City Unity Christian 4:46.45
1A–Sarah Arens, Remsen St. Mary's 4:42.54
1998 3A–Julie Bigler, Fort Madison 4:38.71
2A–Kristi Schmidt, Spirit Lake Park 4:50.29
1A–Michelle Lahann, Calamus-Wheatland 4:56.78
1997 3A--Julie Bigler, Fort Madison 4:40.92
2A--Val Oltman, Nevada 4:51.46
1A--Kristin Johnson, West Branch 4:55.20
1996 3A--Alienor Gilchrist, Ames 4:46.48
2A--Kendra Versendaal, PCM 4:58.46
1A--Haley Newbrough, West Hancock 4:46.79
1995 3A--Sarah Gray, Cedar Falls 4:40.63
2A--Jana Peterson, Webster City 4:42.04
1A--Krita Trei, George-Little Rock 4:51.76
1994 3A--Summer Johnston, Indianola 4:49.14
2A--Cindra Schelling, Sheldon. 4:46.68
1A--Krista Trei, George-Little Rock 4:51.44
1993 3A--Summer Johnson, Indianola 4:49.23
2A--Megan Wagner, Cascade 4:58.78
1A--Rachel Dozak,Ar-We-Va 5:00.37
1992 3A--Briana Benning, CR Kennedy 4:48.3
2A--Keri Clevenger, Wilton 4:53.86
1A--Kim Steed, Colo-Nesco 4:50.56
1991 3A--Cyndi Olson, CR Jefferson 4:45.61
2A--LeAnn Rychnovsky, Clarke 4:49.68
1A--Heather Amundson, Northwood-Kensett 4:53.39
1990 3A--Cyndi Olson, CR Jefferson 4:45.48
2A--Jacinda Grishaber, North Linn 4:59.09
1A--Heather Amundson, Northwood-Kensett 4:57.13
1989 3A--Christa Holms, WDM Valley 4:36.86
2A--Heather Amundson, Northwood-Kensett 4:51.46
1A--Jane Krueger, Riceville 4:50.83
1988 3A--Christa Holms, WDM Valley 4:43.58
2A--Jennifer Brower, St. Ansgar 4:43.98
1A--Jane Krueger, Riceville 4:56.09
1987 3A--Christa Holms, WDM Valley 4:44.87
2A--Katie Van Fossen, Deocrah 4:43.15
1A--Brenda Matheny, Lenox 4:53.00
1986 3A--Christa Holms, WDM Valley 4:38.38
2A--Kerry Greenwood, Cascade 4:46.00
1A--Kathy Halligan, West Sioux 4:51.70
1985 3A--Kim Schneckloth, North Scott 4:39.10
2A--Charlene Letzring, Northeast 4:45.83
1A--Kristy Freerksen, Riceville 5:01.94
1984 3A--Julie Hudetz, Bettendorf 4:39.7
2A--Charlene Letzring, Northeast 4:48.8
1A--Jan Jacobsen, Southeast Warren 4:56.1
1983 3A--Dawn Lentsch, Cedar Falls 4:42.52
2A--Jill Gazaway, Eagle Grove 4:47.74
1A--Ingrid Elvebak, Thompson 5:01.73
1982 3A--Dawn Lentsch, Cedar Falls 4:43.02
2A--Jill Gazaway, Eagle Grove 4:49.97
1A--Jan Hall, George 4:39.55
1981 3A--Sue Nelson, Indianola 4:41.24
2A--Ann Sutton, East Union 4:46.94
1A--Jan Hall, George 4:49.60
1980 3A--Tracy Parks, DM Hoover 4:42.86
2A--Lana VandeKamp, Pella Christian 4:44.22
1A--Nan Doak, Hedrick 4:43.24
1979 3A--Julie Williams, Spencer 4:36.01
2A--Anne Mueksch, Missouri Valley 4:42.87
1A--Nan Doak, Hedrick 4:46.00
1978 3A--Julie Williams, Spencer 4:47.01
2A--Anne Mueksch, Missouri Valley 4:48.51
1A--Robin Rasmussen, Manilla 4:54.84
MILE
1977 3A--Anita Ayers, Fort Dodge 5:11.9
2A--Anne Mueksch, Missouri Valley 5:20.2
1A--Lani Granowski, Dows 5:11.7
1976 Bridget Seip, Sigourney 5:03.3
1975 Kim Thompson, Ames 5:19.2
1974 Rosemary Holden, Scranton 5:13.3
1973 Ann Kimm, Norway 5:10.4
4X100 RELAY ALL-TIME LEADERS
1. Des Moines Roosevelt 2012 :47.55
2. Des Moines Roosevelt 2011 :47.79
3. Davenport Assumption 2012 :47.81
4 Iowa City West 2010 :47.89
5 Waukee 2009 :48.15
6 Iowa City West 2009 :48.52
7 Davenport Assumption 2011 :48.53
8 Johnston 2009 :48.55
9 Denison-Schleswig 2005 :48.56
10 Des Moines Roosevelt 1998 :48.57
11 Davenport Central 2009 :48.59
12 Ankeny 1997 :48.69
13 Denison-Schleswig 2006 :48.71
14 Cedar Rapids Xavier 2010 :48.72
15 Iowa City West 2011 :48.74
16 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1986 :48.80
16 Cedar Rapids Washington 2001 :48.80
18 Iowa City High 1999 :48.8
18 Washington 1975 :48.8'
20 Iowa City High 1998 :48.83
21 Waukee 2008 :48.87
22 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1981 :48.90
23 Cedar Falls 2008 :48.92
24 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2002 :48.93
25 Cedar Falls 2005 :48.94
4X100 RELAY STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Des Moines Roosevelt :47.93
3A - Davenport Assumption :48.64
2A - Western Christian :49.81
1A - Manson-NW Webster :50.51
2010 4A - Iowa City West :48.16
3A - Davenport Assumption :50.05
2A - Solon :49.42
1A - Manson-NW Webster :50.63
2009 4A - Waukee :48.15
3A - Mount Vernon :50.07
2A - Hudson :49.96
1A - North Iowa :50.56
2008 4A - Waukee :48.99
3A - Benton Community :49.42
2A - North Polk :49.30
1A - Valley Community :50.66
2007 4A - Cedar Falls :49.59
3A - Benton :49.30
2A - North Polk :50.09
1A - Ventura :49.95
2006 4A - Des Moines Roosevelt :49.18
3A - Denison-Schleswig :48.92
2A - Mid-Prairie 49.94
1A - Ventura :50.56
2005 4A - Cedar Falls :49.15
3A - Denison-Schleswig :49.07
2A - Lake Mills :50.08
1A - Corning :51.73
2004 4A - West Des Moines Valley :49.17
3A - Denison-Schleswig :49.58
2A - Camanche :50.02
1A - Panorama 50.42
2003 3A - Cedar Falls :49.34
2A - Grinnell :49.95
1A - Cedar Falls NU High :49.02
2002 3A - Cedar Rapids Jefferson :48.93
2A - Waukee :50.66
1A - Cedar Falls NU High :50.18
2001 3A - Cedar Rapids Washington :48.80
2A - Central DeWitt :50.14
1A - Cedar Falls NU High :50.45
2000 3A–Iowa City High :49.48
2A–Atlantic :50.35
1A–Pocahontas Area :50.90
1999 3A–Waterloo East :49.34
2A–Atlantic :50.45
1A–Pocahontas Area :50.30
1998 3A–Des Moines Roosevelt :48.57
2A–North Fayette :50.14
1A–Prairie Valley :50.04
1997 3A--Ankeny :48.69
2A--North Fayette :50.45
1A--Guthrie Center :50.32
1996 3A--Ames :49.32
2A--Benton :50.98
1A--Iowa Citiy Regina :50.83
1995 3A--Dubuque Hempstead :49.48
2A--Okoboji :50.49
1A--Guthrie Center :50.30
1994 3A--Dubuque Hempstead :49.68
2A--Jefferson-Scranton :51.14
1A--Guthrie Center :50.89
1993 3A--Clinton :50.21
2A--North Fayette :50.68
1A--IKM :51.83
1992 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt :49.48
2A--Mount Vernon-Lisbon :50.87
1A--SCMT :51.83
1991 3A--Cedar Rapids Jefferson :49.57
2A--Cherokee :50.28
1A--Laurens-Marathon :51.47
1990 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy :49.21
2A--Tipton :49.95
1A--Lawton-Bronson :51.73
1989 3A--Waterloo West :50.09
2A--Tipton :50.12
1A--Charter Oak-Ute :51.74
1988 3A--Ames :49.37
2A--North Linn :50.56
1A--West Bend-Mallard :51.24
1987 3A--Ames :49.24
2A--Pella :50.47
1A--Laurens-Marathon :51.28
1986 3A--Cedar Rapids Jefferson :48.80
2A--Hull Western Christian :50.19
1A--Laurens-Marathon :51.23
1985 3A--Pleasant Valley :49.06
2A--Mount Vernon :50.02
1A--Laurens-Marathon :50.59
1984 3A--Davenport North :49.2
2A--Sheldon :51.2
1A--Cedar Falls NU High :51.3
1983 3A--Muscatine :49.50
2A--Audubon :50.59
1A--Dexfield :51.49
1982 3A--Davenport Central :49.09
2A--Sigourney :51.10
1A--Titonka :49.75
1981 3A--Newton :49.67
2A--Sioux Center :50.35
1A--Titonka :50.68
1980 3A--Dubuque Wahlert :49.34
2A--Perry :49.65
1A--Titonka :50.96
1979 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy :49.30
2A--Emmetsburg :49.76
1A--Kingsley-Pierson :50.79
1978 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy :49.38
2A--Hull Western Christian :49.69
1A--Valley, Elgin :50.32
440-YARDS
1977 3A--Cedar Rapids Washington :49.2
2A--Hull Western Christian :49.3
1A--Tri-County :50.8
1976 Oelwein :49.2
1975 Washington :49.0
1974 Cedar Rapids Washington :50.8
1973 Linn-Mar :50.6
1972 Belle Plaine :50.4
1971 Dexfield :50.3
1970 Woodbine :50.7
1969 Rolfe :51.2
1968 Rolfe :50.4
1967 Manilla :50.8
1966 Belle Plaine :51.0
1965 Prairie :51.7
1964 Manilla :51.5
1963 tie Manilla and Cardinal :53.1
1962 Sentral :54.5
4X400 RELAY ALL-TIME LEADERS
1 Sioux City East 2009 3:48.39
2. Waukee 2009 3:49.72
2 Starmont 1981 3:51.70
4 Woodbine 1975 3:51.9'
5. Davenport Assumption 2012 3:52.70
6 Davenport West 1977 3:53.2'
7 Waukee 2008 3:53.65
8 Waukee 2006 3:53.65
9 Indianola 1980 3:53.90
10 Sioux City East 2011 3:54.14
11 Harlan 2006 3:54.15
12 Indianola 1979 3:54.20
13 Iowa City West 2006 3:54.27
14 Cascade 2012 3:54.35
15 Sioux City East 2010 3:54.39
16 Fairfield 2006 3:54.50
17 Sioux CIty East 2008 3:54.60
18 Ankeny 1981 3:54.73
19 Des Moines Roosevelt 1985 3:54.87
20 Des Moines Roosevelt 1990 3:54.96
21 Waukee 2007 3:55.04
22 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1980 3:55.09
23 Ankeny 1980 3:55.19
24 Johnston 2009 3:55.31
25 Des Moines Roosevelt 1991 3:55.36
4X400 RELAY STATE CHAMPIONS
2011 4A - Sioux City East 3:54.14
3A - Davenport Assumption 3:56.56
2A - Western Christian 3:57.82
1A - Griswold 4:01.26
2010 4A - Sioux City East 3:54.89
3A - Mount Vernon-Lisbon 3:59.18
2A - Western Christian 4:02.25
1A - Grundy Center 4:02.89
2009 4A - Sioux City East 3:48.39
3A - Mount Vernon 3:55.98
2A - Maquoketa Valley 4:01.56
1A - North Iowa 3:59.84
2008 4A - Waukee 3:54.10
3A - Mount Vernon 4:05.53
2A - Manson-NW Webster 4:03.21
1A - New London 4:07.03
2007 4A - Waukee 3:55.54
3A - Harlan 4:00.18
2A - Council Bluffs St. Albert 4:04.74
1A - Valley Community 3:58.28
2006 4A - Waukee 3:53.65
3A - Harlan 3:54.15
2A - Kuemper Catholic 3:56.61
1A - Hinton 4:02.50
2005 4A - West Des Moines Valley 3:57.62
3A - Harlan 3:55.52
2A - Tipton 3:59.17
1A - North Butler 4:01.69
2004 4A - Pleasant Valley 3:55.59
3A - Atlantic 3:56.99
2A - Tipton 3:59.48
1A - West Hancock 4:04.30
2003 3A - Iowa City High 3:56.94
2A - Charles City 3:57.70
1A - Northeast 4:05.27
2002 3A - Iowa City West 4:00.83
2A - Atlantic 4:04.20
1A - North Linn 4:03.15
2001 3A - Linn-Mar 3:56.96
2A - Atlantic 4:03.92
1A - North Linn 4:06.33
2000 3A–Newton 3:59.86
2A–Clear Lake 4:04.22
1A–East Buchanan 4:08.48
1999 3A–Indianola 3:56.69
2A–Forest City 4:06.17
1A–Tipton 4:03.61
1998 3A–West Des Moines Valley 4:01.20
2A–Forest City 4:03.16
1A–Denver 4:05.31
1997 3A--Indianola 3:57.96
2A--Forest City 4:00.10
1A--Winfield-Mt. Union 4:04.14
1996 3A--West Des Moines Valley 3:58.44
2A--Davis County-Fox Valley 4:06.87
1A--North Iowa 4:05.00
1995 3A--West Des Moines Valley 4:00.93
2A--Davis County-Fox Valley 4:01.18
1A--Guthrie Center 4:03.42
1994 3A--Cedar Falls 4:01.54
2A--Benton 4:05.38
1A--Guthrie Center 4:06.73
1993 3A--Marshalltown 4:01.18
2A--Anamosa 4:07.65
1A--Woodbine 4:09.72
1992 3A--Marshalltown 3:59.07
2A--Dyersville Beckman 4:06.62
1A--LeMars Gehlen Catholic 4:13.94
1991 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 3:55.36
2A--Alta-Aurelia 4:07.20
1A--Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 4:12.79
1990 3A--Des Moines Roosevelt 3:54.96
2A--DeWitt Central 4:01.07
1A--Laurens-Marathon 4:06.30
1989 3A--Indianola 4:00.15
2A--Jesup 4:01.98
1A--Waco 4:08.71
1988 3A--Marshalltown 4:00.33
2A--Camanche 4:02.05
1A--Buffalo Center-Rake-Lakota 4:06.38
1987 3A--Newton 3:57.0
2A--Camanche 4:00.5
1A--Sanborn 4:04.1
1986 3A--Des Moines East 3:57.33
2A--Camanche 4:02.39
1A--Rock Valley 4:05.15
1985 3A--Pleasant Valley 3:57.55
2A--Anamosa 4:00.88
1A--George 4:07.01
1984 3A--Des Moines East 3:57.4
2A--Iowa Falls 4:00.3
1A--Boyden-Hull 4:08.9
1983 3A--Waverly-Shell Rock 4:01.74
2A--Davis County 4:04.12
1A--Terril 4:04.11
1982 3A--Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3:58.73
2A--Johnston 4:01.88
1A---Rockwell City 4:04.78
1981 3A---Ankeny 3:59.06
2A--Starmont 3:53.97
1A--Rockwell City 4:05.36
1980 3A--Ankeny 3:55.19
2A--Sioux Center 3:57.04
1A--Pekin 4:04.14
1979 3A--Spencer 3:57.55
2A--Sioux Center 3:58.02
1A--North Tama 4:03.52
1978 3A--Indianola 3:59.43
2A--Sioux Center 4:01.93
1A--Manilla 4:05.09
MILE
1977 3A--Davenport West 3:57.4
2A--West Branch 4:01.6
1A--Manilla 4:06.7
1976 Davenport West 4:01.3
1975 Woodbine 3:59.7
1974 Woodbine 4:00.5
1973 Woodbine 3:56.9
1972 Williamsburg 4:03.5
1971 Manilla 4:02.9
1970 Havelock-Plover 4:08.0
1969 Schleswig 4:06.8
1968 Prairie 4:21.7
1967 Central Argyle 4:13.3

Back To Top